Home - Blog - Forum
Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2017
<< 2013

Cornwall Council Elections, 2017

Remained in No Overall Control

An election was held for all 123 seats on Cornwall Council on 4 May 2017.

The Conservatives became the largest party, winning more seats this time than Independents won, but the council remained under no overall control.


Comments

Scroll Down to Comments


Results

Seats
Conservative
46
Liberal Democrats
38
Independents
30
Labour
5
Mebyon Kernow
4
Vote Share
Conservative
35.1%
Liberal Democrats
29.8%
Independents
20.3%
Labour
8.0%
Mebyon Kernow
3.4%
Green
2.0%
UKIP
1.3%
Liberal
0.1%
TUSC
0.1%

Party Seats Net Change Seats % Votes Votes %
Conservative 46 +15 37.4% 58,890 35.1%
Liberal Democrats 38 +2 30.9% 49,900 29.8%
Independents 30 -7 24.4% 33,950 20.3%
Labour 5 -3 4.1% 13,421 8.0%
Mebyon Kernow 4 - 3.3% 5,631 3.4%
Green 0 -1 - 3,409 2.0%
UKIP 0 -6 - 2,183 1.3%
Liberal 0 - - 116 0.1%
TUSC 0 - - 97 0.1%


Divisions


Altarnun

Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Liberal Democrats
50.1%
Conservative
40.6%
Labour
9.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Adrian Alan Parsons 694 50.1% +28.0%
Conservative Peter Russell Hall 562 40.6% +3.1%
Labour Rosalyn May 129 9.3% -1.4%
Turnout: 52.5%   -   Valid votes: 1,385   -   Invalid votes: 1
Majority: 132 (9.5%)   -   Swing: 12.5% Con to LD


Bodmin St Leonard

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
62.3%
Lashbrook
22.1%
Labour
15.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Pat Rogerson 480 62.3% +0.2%
Independent Roger Charles Lashbrook 170 22.1% n/a
Labour Tobias Frederick Savage 120 15.6% +6.8%
Turnout: 23.0%   -   Valid votes: 770   -   Invalid votes: 7
Majority: 310 (40.3%)   -   Swing: not applicable


Bodmin St Mary's

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
48.7%
Conservative
27.6%
Labour
23.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Jacquie Gammon 507 48.7% -7.7%
Conservative Louise Victoria Garfield 287 27.6% n/a
Labour Joy Anne Bassett 247 23.7% +16.5%
Turnout: 28.5%   -   Valid votes: 1,041   -   Invalid votes: 5
Majority: 220 (21.1%)   -   Swing: not applicable


Bodmin St Petroc (8 June*)

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
39.4%
Conservative
34.4%
Labour
17.4%
Mebyon Kernow
8.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Leigh Lansbury Frost 1,047 39.4% -16.7%
Conservative Sylvia Berry 914 34.4% n/a
Labour Marc Leslie Thorne 463 17.4% n/a
Mebyon Kernow John Ronald Gibbs 231 8.7% -3.3%
Turnout: 67.3%   -   Valid votes: 2,655   -   Invalid votes: not published
Majority: 133 (5.0%)   -   Swing: not applicable


Breage, Germoe and Sithney

Conservative hold

Conservative
47.9%
Mebyon Kernow
20.7%
Green
19.2%
Liberal Democrats
12.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative John Keeling 802 47.9% -7.2%
Mebyon Kernow Michael Alan Tresidder 347 20.7% n/a
Green Karen Margaret La Borde 322 19.2% n/a
Liberal Democrats Philippe Marc Hadley 205 12.2% n/a
Turnout: 47.3%   -   Valid votes: 1,676   -   Invalid votes: 6
Majority: 455 (27.1%)   -   Swing: not applicable


Bude (2 seats)

Two Liberal Democrats holds

Liberal Democrats
52.7%
Conservative
38.0%
Labour
9.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Nigel Pearce 1,395 52.7% -22.7%
Liberal Democrats Peter John La Broy 1,272
Conservative Bob Willingham 1,006 38.0% +13.4%
Conservative Lea Deely 938
Labour Fred Richens 248 9.4% n/a
Turnout: not published   -   Valid votes: not published   -   Invalid votes: 11
Majority: 266 (10.0%)   -   Swing: 18.1% LD to Con


Bugle

Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Conservative
37.9%
Mebyon Kernow
28.0%
Liberal Democrats
27.5%
Highland
6.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Sally-Anne Saunders 488 37.9% +14.0%
Mebyon Kernow Garry Harcourt Tregidga 360 28.0% +13.3%
Liberal Democrats Kirk Martin Alex Pollard 354 27.5% -5.9%
Independent David Paul Highland 84 6.5% n/a
Turnout: 35.3%   -   Valid votes: 1,286   -   Invalid votes: 9
Majority: 128 (10.0%)   -   Swing: 10.0% LD to Con


Callington

Mebyon Kernow hold

Mebyon Kernow
55.0%
Conservative
23.2%
Labour
8.4%
Liberal Democrats
7.1%
UKIP
6.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Mebyon Kernow Andrew Long 712 55.0% -5.6%
Conservative Sally Ann Nicholson 269 23.2% +14.1%
Labour Graham Fox 97 8.4% n/a
Liberal Democrats Christopher Patrick Dwane 82 7.1% +4.2%
UKIP David James Ellis Williams 73 6.3% -21.1%
Turnout: 32.8%   -   Valid votes: 1,157   -   Invalid votes: 5
Majority: 443 (38.3%)   -   Swing: 9.9% MK to Con


Camborne Pendarves

Conservative gain from UKIP (confirming by-election gain)

Conservative
60.1%
Liberal Democrats
22.7%
Mebyon Kernow
17.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative John Herd 705 60.1% +30.3%
Liberal Democrats Tom Simmons 266 22.7% n/a
Mebyon Kernow John Ellery Gillingham 202 17.2% -2.5%
Turnout: 36.9%   -   Valid votes: 1,173   -   Invalid votes: 6
Majority: 439 (37.4%)   -   Swing: did not defend seat


Camborne Roskear

Independent gain from Conservative (confirming defection)

White
56.1%
Conservative
25.5%
Liberal Democrats
9.7%
Mebyon Kernow
8.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Paul White 668 56.1% n/a
Conservative Maurice Keith Pascoe 304 25.5% -13.6%
Liberal Democrats Roger Neil Richards 116 9.7% n/a
Mebyon Kernow Linda Joy Lemon 102 8.6% +3.0%
Turnout: 33.2%   -   Valid votes: 1,190   -   Invalid votes: 9
Majority: 364 (30.6%)   -   Swing: not applicable


Camborne Trelowarren

Conservative regain from Independent (after defection)

Conservative
21.5%
Labour
21.1%
Mebyon Kernow
20.9%
Dalley
18.4%
Stoneman
13.7%
Liberal Democrats
4.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Jeff Collins 197 21.5% -8.8%
Labour Geoffrey Stanley Guffogg 194 21.1% -3.4%
Mebyon Kernow Deborah Zoe Fox 192 20.9% +7.9%
Independent Val Dalley 169 18.4% n/a
Independent Jon Stoneman 126 13.7% n/a
Liberal Democrats Geoff Williams 40 4.4% n/a
Turnout: 27.1%   -   Valid votes: 918   -   Invalid votes: 3
Majority: 3 (0.3%)   -   Swing: 2.7% Con to Lab


Camborne Treslothan

Conservative gain from Labour

Conservative
40.8%
Labour
23.0%
Green
17.9%
Mebyon Kernow
11.2%
Liberal Democrats
7.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative David Atherfold 380 40.8% +25.7%
Labour Paul Lea Farmer 214 23.0% +3.2%
Green Steve Medlyn 167 17.9% +11.5%
Mebyon Kernow Alan Sanders 104 11.2% -5.0%
Liberal Democrats Graham Deighton Ford 67 7.2% +0.4%
Turnout: 30.5%   -   Valid votes: 932   -   Invalid votes: 6
Majority: 166 (17.8%)   -   Swing: 11.3% Lab to Con


Camborne Treswithian

Conservative gain from UKIP (from Labour after by-election gain)

Conservative
44.9%
Liberal Democrats
23.6%
Labour
21.4%
Champion
5.3%
Green
4.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative David Biggs 451 44.9% +20.1%
Liberal Democrats Anna Pascoe 237 23.6% n/a
Labour Dave Wilkins 215 21.4% -3.8%
Independent Michael Neale Champion 53 5.3% n/a
Green Jacqueline Merrick 49 4.9% n/a
Turnout: 33.9%   -   Valid votes: 1,005   -   Invalid votes: 4
Majority: 214 (21.3%)   -   Swing: did not defend seat


Camelford

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
62.4%
Green
37.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Rob Rotchell 617 62.4% +12.0%
Green Claire Elizabeth Hewlett 372 37.6% n/a
Turnout: 32.7%   -   Valid votes: 989   -   Invalid votes: 39
Majority: 245 (24.8%)   -   Swing: not applicable


Carharrack, Gwennap and St Day

Independent hold

Kaczmarek
63.0%
Conservative
15.7%
Labour
9.4%
Green
8.5%
Liberal Democrats
3.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Mark Kaczmarek 968 63.0% +0.6%
Conservative Kim Jane Lonsdale 241 15.7% n/a
Labour Andy Blake 145 9.4% +0.6%
Green Geoff Garbett 130 8.5% -1.8%
Liberal Democrats Adam David Evan Killeya 52 3.4% n/a
Turnout: 40.7%   -   Valid votes: 1,536   -   Invalid votes: 3
Majority: 727 (47.3%)   -   Swing: not applicable


Chacewater, Kenwyn and Baldhu

Conservative hold

Conservative
58.2%
Liberal Democrats
26.0%
Green
15.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative John Dyer 674 58.2% +5.9%
Liberal Democrats Ingrid Anna Quaife 301 26.0% n/a
Green Julie Bennett 183 15.8% n/a
Turnout: 37.7%   -   Valid votes: 1,158   -   Invalid votes: 6
Majority: 373 (32.2%)   -   Swing: not applicable


Constantine, Mawnan and Budock

Conservative hold (confirming by-election hold)

Conservative
66.4%
Liberal Democrats
33.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative John Bastin 1,134 66.4% +9.1%
Liberal Democrats Graham Stephen Valentine Marsden 573 33.6% n/a
Turnout: 44.8%   -   Valid votes: 1,707   -   Invalid votes: 17
Majority: 561 (32.9%)   -   Swing: not applicable


Crowan and Wendron

Mebyon Kernow hold

Mebyon Kernow
33.9%
Conservative
32.6%
Henwood
17.3%
Labour
11.0%
Liberal Democrats
5.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Mebyon Kernow Loveday Jenkin 637 33.9% -21.0%
Conservative Roger Paul Radford Smith 612 32.6% +11.4%
Independent Geoffrey Mark Henwood 326 17.3% n/a
Labour Henry Charles Hodson 207 11.0% +3.7%
Liberal Democrats Kevan John Cook 97 5.2% n/a
Turnout: 43.2%   -   Valid votes: 1,879   -   Invalid votes: 3
Majority: 25 (1.3%)   -   Swing: 16.2% MK to Con


Falmouth Arwenack

Conservative hold

Conservative
53.6%
Liberal Democrats
24.8%
Labour
21.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Geoffrey Evans 668 53.6% -15.3%
Liberal Democrats Tony Parker 309 24.8% +13.5%
Labour Kate Thomas 270 21.7% +1.8%
Turnout: 43.5%   -   Valid votes: 1,247   -   Invalid votes: 8
Majority: 359 (28.8%)   -   Swing: 14.4% Con to LD


Falmouth Boslowick

Conservative hold

Conservative
32.1%
Bonney
22.2%
Labour
19.8%
Liberal Democrats
17.8%
Minson
5.2%
Mebyon Kernow
3.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Alan Jewell 489 32.1% +9.1%
Independent Roger Bonney 339 22.2% n/a
Labour Nicholas Jemmett 302 19.8% +4.5%
Liberal Democrats Steve Eva 271 17.8% -3.1%
Independent Patricia Ann Minson 79 5.2% n/a
Mebyon Kernow Jenny Booth 45 3.0% n/a
Turnout: 40.0%   -   Valid votes: 1,525   -   Invalid votes: 13
Majority: 150 (9.8%)   -   Swing: not applicable


Falmouth Penwerris

Liberal Democrats gain from Labour

Liberal Democrats
39.5%
Labour
29.6%
Chappel
19.7%
Conservative
11.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Matthew Thomas McCarthy 502 39.5% n/a
Labour Anna Jane Gillett 377 29.6% -6.6%
Independent Grenville Chappel 250 19.7% -8.7%
Conservative Nigel John Dempster Rimmer 143 11.2% n/a
Turnout: 37.9%   -   Valid votes: 1,272   -   Invalid votes: 6
Majority: 125 (9.8%)   -   Swing: not applicable


Falmouth Smithick

Labour Co-operative hold

Labour Co-operative
40.3%
Conservative
24.4%
Liberal Democrats
18.9%
Green
16.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Co-operative Candy Atherton 480 40.3% +6.9%
Conservative Wendy Louise Frost 291 24.4% +10.6%
Liberal Democrats John Martin Spargo 225 18.9% +2.6%
Green Tom Scott 195 16.4% n/a
Turnout: 35.7%   -   Valid votes: 1,191   -   Invalid votes: 4
Majority: 189 (15.9%)   -   Swing: 1.9% Lab to Con


Falmouth Trescobeas

Independent hold

Saunby
50.6%
Labour Co-operative
20.7%
Conservative
16.2%
Liberal Democrats
7.1%
Green
5.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent David Saunby 623 50.6% +12.2%
Labour Co-operative Brod Ross 255 20.7% -3.0%
Conservative Frances Margaret Gwyn 199 16.2% +8.4%
Liberal Democrats Stephen Andrew Williams 88 7.1% +4.6%
Green Euan McPhee 67 5.4% +1.8%
Turnout: 35.4%   -   Valid votes: 1,232   -   Invalid votes: 13
Majority: 368 (29.9%)   -   Swing: 7.6% Lab to Saunby


Feock and Playing Place

Conservative hold

Conservative
46.7%
Richards
32.3%
Liberal Democrats
21.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Martyn Jon Alvey 894 46.7% +2.7%
Independent Bob Richards 617 32.3% -6.1%
Liberal Democrats Iain Cameron MacDonald 402 21.0% +11.0%
Turnout: 50.1%   -   Valid votes: 1,913   -   Invalid votes: 9
Majority: 277 (14.5%)   -   Swing: 4.4% Richards to Conservative


Four Lanes

Independent gain from UKIP (from Liberal Democrats after by-election gain)

Hendry
43.1%
Liberal Democrats
23.7%
Conservative
19.7%
Mebyon Kernow
6.9%
Liberal
6.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Robert William Hendry 509 43.1% n/a
Liberal Democrats Florence Elizabeth MacDonald 280 23.7% n/a
Conservative Peter Sheppard 233 19.7% -0.9%
Mebyon Kernow Christopher Lawrence 82 6.9% -6.8%
Liberal Paul Holmes 77 6.5% -10.5%
Turnout: 34.2%   -   Valid votes: 1,181   -   Invalid votes: 12
Majority: 229 (19.4%)   -   Swing: did not defend seat


Fowey and Tywardreath

Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Conservative
48.2%
Liberal Democrats
28.7%
Harris
20.6%
TUSC
2.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Andy Virr 855 48.2% +22.8%
Liberal Democrats David Hughes 509 28.7% -9.1%
Independent Malcolm Harris 365 20.6% n/a
TUSC Robert William Rooney 46 2.6% n/a
Turnout: 52.5%   -   Valid votes: 1,775   -   Invalid votes: 2
Majority: 346 (19.5%)   -   Swing: 16.0% LD to Con


Grenville and Stratton

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
54.3%
Conservative
45.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Paula Dolphin 727 54.3% -13.5%
Conservative Shorne Tilbey 612 45.7% +13.5%
Turnout: 37.4%   -   Valid votes: 1,339   -   Invalid votes: 10
Majority: 115 (8.6%)   -   Swing: 13.5% LD to Con


Gulval and Heamoor

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
63.9%
Conservative
21.7%
Labour
14.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Mario Fonk 961 63.9% -2.6%
Conservative Simon Philip Jones 326 21.7% +12.0%
Labour Alana Louise Bates 218 14.5% n/a
Turnout: 45.5%   -   Valid votes: 1,505   -   Invalid votes: 7
Majority: 635 (42.2%)   -   Swing: 7.3% LD to Con


Gunnislake and Calstock

Labour hold

Labour
44.4%
Conservative
36.7%
Liberal Democrats
18.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Dorothy Kirk 800 44.4% +10.0%
Conservative Sydney John Peter Booth 660 36.7% +6.6%
Liberal Democrats Theo Brown 340 18.9% +7.9%
Turnout: 50.0%   -   Valid votes: 1,800   -   Invalid votes: 0
Majority: 140 (7.8%)   -   Swing: 1.7% Con to Lab


Gwinear-Gwithian and St Erth

Conservative hold

Conservative
45.9%
Spencer-Smith
26.4%
Smith
16.3%
Liberal Democrats
11.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Lionel Pascoe 690 45.9% +15.8%
Independent Michael Angelo Spencer-Smith 396 26.4% +8.4%
Independent Mike Smith 245 16.3% +7.7%
Liberal Democrats Frank Blewett 171 11.4% +7.0%
Turnout: 40.1%   -   Valid votes: 1,502   -   Invalid votes: 5
Majority: 294 (19.6%)   -   Swing: 3.7% Spencer-Smith to Con


Hayle North

Independent hold

Pollard
69.8%
Conservative
18.6%
Liberal Democrats
11.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent John Pollard 821 69.8% +4.4%
Conservative Philip George Southwood 219 18.6% n/a
Liberal Democrats Mary Vene McWilliams 136 11.6% n/a
Turnout: 32.8%   -   Valid votes: 1,176   -   Invalid votes: 6
Majority: 602 (51.2%)   -   Swing: not applicable


Hayle South

Independent Coad gain from Independent Coombe

Coad
53.6%
Conservative
33.6%
Liberal Democrats
12.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Graham Coad 569 53.6% +43.5%
Conservative Peter Channon 356 33.6% n/a
Liberal Democrats Victoria Elsie Hatton 136 12.8% n/a
Turnout: 32.5%   -   Valid votes: 1,061   -   Invalid votes: 6
Majority: 213 (20.1%)   -   Swing: did not defend seat


Helston North

Independent Thomas gain from Independent Martin

Thomas
34.6%
Martin
31.7%
Conservative
27.3%
Liberal Democrats
6.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Mike Thomas 534 34.6% n/a
Independent Phil Martin 490 31.7% -12.5%
Conservative Andrew Martin Lewis 421 27.3% -9.7%
Liberal Democrats Yvonne Bates 99 6.4% +1.3%
Turnout: 42.4%   -   Valid votes: 1,544   -   Invalid votes: 5
Majority: 44 (2.8%)   -   Swing: not applicable


Helston South

Liberal Democrats gain from Independent

Liberal Democrats
39.7%
Conservative
32.4%
Buchanan
11.4%
Mebyon Kernow
9.5%
UKIP
6.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats John Martin 455 39.7% +19.9%
Conservative David Ernest Philip Adams 371 32.4% +19.4%
Independent James Buchanan 131 11.4% +2.8%
Mebyon Kernow Alice Rose Waddoups 109 9.5% n/a
UKIP Thomas Allen Maher 79 6.9% -12.4%
Turnout: 29.2%   -   Valid votes: 1,145   -   Invalid votes: 5
Majority: 84 (7.3%)   -   Swing: did not defend seat


Illogan

Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative (confirming by-election gain)

Liberal Democrats
42.8%
Crabtree
27.5%
Conservative
26.7%
Liberal
3.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats David Ekinsmyth 558 42.8% +29.1%
Independent Dave Crabtree 359 27.5% n/a
Conservative Dominic James Lonsdale 348 26.7% -2.1%
Liberal Jean Pollock 39 3.0% n/a
Turnout: 35.8%   -   Valid votes: 1,304   -   Invalid votes: 6
Majority: 299 (22.9%)   -   Swing: 15.6% Con to LD


Ladock, St Clement and St Erme

Independent gain from Conservative (confirming defection)

Eathorne-Gibbons
44.6%
Conservative
29.1%
Labour
15.5%
Liberal Democrats
10.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Mike Eathorne-Gibbons 602 44.6% n/a
Conservative Paul William Charlesworth 393 29.1% -28.3%
Labour Steve Robinson 210 15.5% +7.8%
Liberal Democrats Michael Ledyard Wilson 146 10.8% -3.9%
Turnout: 38.0%   -   Valid votes: 1,351   -   Invalid votes: 2
Majority: 209 (15.5%)   -   Swing: not applicable


Lanivet and Blisland

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
53.2%
Conservative
35.1%
Coppin
7.5%
UKIP
4.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Chris Batters 735 53.2% +5.7%
Conservative Rachel Beadle 485 35.1% n/a
Independent Andy Coppin 104 7.5% n/a
UKIP Oliver John Challis 57 4.1% -31.9%
Turnout: 43.6%   -   Valid votes: 1,381   -   Invalid votes: 3
Majority: 250 (18.1%)   -   Swing: not applicable


Lanner and Stithians

Independent hold

Thomas
40.4%
Biscoe
19.4%
Conservative
18.8%
Labour
9.9%
Liberal Democrats
6.1%
Mebyon Kernow
5.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent John Thomas 547 40.4% +7.1%
Independent James Biscoe 263 19.4% +4.7%
Conservative Oliver James Mas 255 18.8% n/a
Labour Laura Eyre 134 9.9% +3.5%
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Austin Prescott 83 6.1% n/a
Mebyon Kernow Matt Blewett 73 5.4% n/a
Turnout: 36.0%   -   Valid votes: 1,355   -   Invalid votes: 7
Majority: 284 (21.0%)   -   Swing: 1.2% Biscoe to Thomas


Launceston Central

Liberal Democrats hold (confirming by-election hold)

Liberal Democrats
58.1%
Conservative
28.3%
Labour
13.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Gemma Massey 522 58.1% -12.7%
Conservative Toby Benson 254 28.3% +11.1%
Labour Alan Bowen 122 13.6% +1.6%
Turnout: 32.5%   -   Valid votes: 898   -   Invalid votes: 4
Majority: 268 (29.8%)   -   Swing: 11.9% LD to Con


Launceston North and North Petherwin

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
53.3%
Conservative
41.5%
Labour
5.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Adam Paynter 1,007 53.3% +1.7%
Conservative Val Budgen-Cawsey 785 41.5% +27.7%
Labour Gill Brown 99 5.2% n/a
Turnout: 51.0%   -   Valid votes: 1,891   -   Invalid votes: 3
Majority: 222 (11.7%)   -   Swing: 13.0% LD to Con


Launceston South

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
69.2%
Conservative
24.9%
Labour Co-operative
6.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Jade Farrington 732 69.2% +23.7%
Conservative Shaun Ian Watchorn 263 24.9% n/a
Labour Co-operative Matthew John Harris 63 6.0% -3.2%
Turnout: 35.6%   -   Valid votes: 1,058   -   Invalid votes: 7
Majority: 469 (44.3%)   -   Swing: not applicable


Lelant and Carbis Bay

Conservative hold

Conservative
41.4%
Symons
34.6%
Glanville
12.3%
Liberal Democrats
11.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Linda Taylor 551 41.4% +6.7%
Independent Joan Symons 461 34.6% n/a
Independent Richard Glanville 164 12.3% +2.2%
Liberal Democrats Julia Clare MacDonald 155 11.6% +1.7%
Turnout: 43.5%   -   Valid votes: 1,331   -   Invalid votes: 5
Majority: 90 (6.8%)   -   Swing: not applicable


Liskeard East

Independent hold

Hawken
34.2%
Conservative
27.3%
Liberal Democrats
24.1%
Labour
14.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Sally Hawken 358 34.2% +0.7%
Conservative Kelvin Robert Douglas Poplett 286 27.3% +12.8%
Liberal Democrats Derris Watson 252 24.1% -4.3%
Labour Susan Shand 151 14.4% n/a
Turnout: 28.8%   -   Valid votes: 1,047   -   Invalid votes: 1
Majority: 72 (6.9%)   -   Swing: 6.1% Hawken to Con


Liskeard North

Conservative gain from Independent

Conservative
35.6%
Powell
22.9%
Labour
15.2%
Liberal Democrats
13.9%
Holmes
12.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Nick Craker 227 35.6% +13.5%
Independent Tony Powell 146 22.9% n/a
Labour Kerry Louise Cassidy 97 15.2% n/a
Liberal Democrats Nik Alatortsev 89 13.9% -13.9%
Independent Roger Holmes 79 12.4% -16.6%
Turnout: 41.2%   -   Valid votes: 638   -   Invalid votes: 3
Majority: 81 (12.7%)   -   Swing: 15.1% Holmes to Con


Liskeard West and Dobwalls

Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Conservative
49.7%
Liberal Democrats
33.7%
Labour
12.1%
UKIP
4.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Jane Patricia Pascoe 738 49.7% n/a
Liberal Democrats Michael George 501 33.7% -34.3%
Labour Tyler Treloar Bennetts 180 12.1% n/a
UKIP Chris Collins 66 4.4% -27.6%
Turnout: 44.5%   -   Valid votes: 1,485   -   Invalid votes: 3
Majority: 237 (16.0%)   -   Swing: not applicable


Looe East

Independent hold

Toms
90.1%
Liberal Democrats
9.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Armand Toms 929 90.1% +31.5%
Liberal Democrats Gill Beswick 102 9.9% +7.3%
Turnout: 37.8%   -   Valid votes: 1,031   -   Invalid votes: 7
Majority: 827 (80.2%)   -   Swing: 12.1% LD to Toms


Looe West, Lansallos and Lanteglos

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
63.8%
Conservative
36.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Edwina Hannaford 1,119 63.8% +12.8%
Conservative Bob Davidson 636 36.2% +8.5%
Turnout: 46.3%   -   Valid votes: 1,755   -   Invalid votes: 13
Majority: 483 (27.5%)   -   Swing: 2.2% Con to LD


Lostwithiel

Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Liberal Democrats
51.3%
Conservative
40.2%
UKIP
8.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Colin Edward Martin 873 51.3% +42.2%
Conservative Clay Cowie 685 40.2% +4.6%
UKIP Nigel Andrew Challis 145 8.5% -20.0%
Turnout: 50.6%   -   Valid votes: 1,703   -   Invalid votes: 12
Majority: 188 (11.0%)   -   Swing: 18.8% Con to LD


Ludgvan

Conservative regain from Independent (after defection)

Conservative
34.4%
Mann
29.2%
Liberal Democrats
21.7%
Labour
9.6%
Green
5.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Simon Jon Elliott 547 34.4% -5.8%
Independent Roy Mann 464 29.2% n/a
Liberal Democrats Bill Mumford 345 21.7% n/a
Labour Mark Elliott Hassall 152 9.6% n/a
Green Ian Flindall 80 5.0% -18.9%
Turnout: 48.1%   -   Valid votes: 1,588   -   Invalid votes: 7
Majority: 83 (5.2%)   -   Swing: not applicable


Lynher

Conservative gain from UKIP

Conservative
39.0%
UKIP
22.9%
Labour
14.8%
Liberal Democrats
14.2%
Green
9.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Sharon Daw 614 39.0% +9.8%
UKIP Stephanie McWilliam 361 22.9% -12.1%
Labour Ruth Wilson 233 14.8% n/a
Liberal Democrats Christine Joy Hordley 224 14.2% -14.8%
Green Martin Corney 142 9.0% n/a
Turnout: 45.0%   -   Valid votes: 1,574   -   Invalid votes: 13
Majority: 253 (16.1%)   -   Swing: 11.0% UKIP to Con


Mabe, Perranarworthal and St Gluvias

Conservative gain from UKIP (confirming by-election gain)

Conservative
45.6%
Liberal Democrats
26.4%
Tisdale
16.9%
Labour
11.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Reginald George Peter Williams 816 45.6% +17.2%
Liberal Democrats Simon Howard Taylor 473 26.4% +3.5%
Independent Peter Tisdale 303 16.9% n/a
Labour Cathy Page 199 11.1% +2.2%
Turnout: 41.5%   -   Valid votes: 1,791   -   Invalid votes: 5
Majority: 343 (19.2%)   -   Swing: did not defend seat


Marazion and Perranuthnoe

Conservative hold

Conservative
46.0%
Liberal Democrats
45.6%
UKIP
8.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Sue Nicholas 741 46.0% +4.1%
Liberal Democrats Nigel Clifford Walker 734 45.6% n/a
UKIP Treve Trystan Green 136 8.4% -28.7%
Turnout: 44.6%   -   Valid votes: 1,611   -   Invalid votes: 3
Majority: 7 (0.4%)   -   Swing: not applicable


Menheniot

Conservative hold (confirming by-election hold)

Conservative
54.3%
Liberal Democrats
45.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Phil Seeva 834 54.3% +16.3%
Liberal Democrats Charles Robert Boney 701 45.7% +21.3%
Turnout: 48.7%   -   Valid votes: 1,535   -   Invalid votes: 11
Majority: 133 (8.7%)   -   Swing: 2.5% Con to LD


Mevagissey

Conservative gain from Labour (confirming by-election gain)

Conservative
77.3%
Liberal Democrats
22.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative James Mustoe 1,182 77.3% +53.3%
Liberal Democrats Garth Shephard 347 22.7% +8.7%
Turnout: 47.4%   -   Valid votes: 1,529   -   Invalid votes: 5
Majority: 835 (54.6%)   -   Swing: did not defend seat


Mount Charles

Conservative gain from Independent

Conservative
42.2%
Liberal Democrats
22.1%
King
18.9%
Labour Co-operative
10.5%
UKIP
6.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Richard Alexander Pears 478 42.2% +16.0%
Liberal Democrats Peter John Bishop 251 22.1% +15.5%
Independent Gary King 214 18.9% -18.1%
Labour Co-operative Paul David Roberts 119 10.5% -1.6%
UKIP Andrea Frances Gray 72 6.3% n/a
Turnout: 32.7%   -   Valid votes: 1,134   -   Invalid votes: 12
Majority: 227 (20.0%)   -   Swing: 17.1% King to Con


Mount Hawke and Portreath

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
58.3%
Conservative
30.5%
Labour
11.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Joyce Duffin 896 58.3% -8.4%
Conservative John Keith Morgan 469 30.5% n/a
Labour Linda Sylvia Moore 173 11.2% +1.1%
Turnout: 41.6%   -   Valid votes: 1,538   -   Invalid votes: 6
Majority: 427 (27.8%)   -   Swing: not applicable


Mullion and Grade-Ruan

Independent hold

Rule
42.8%
Conservative
27.8%
Liberal Democrats
22.8%
Green
6.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Carolyn Rule 704 42.8% -5.2%
Conservative Alfred Mesropians 458 27.8% +4.1%
Liberal Democrats Marianna Edith Alicia Baxter 375 22.8% n/a
Green Helen Rose Maria Angel 109 6.6% n/a
Turnout: 49.8%   -   Valid votes: 1,646   -   Invalid votes: 7
Majority: 246 (14.9%)   -   Swing: 4.7% Rule to Con


Newlyn and Goonhavern

Conservative regain from Liberal Democrats (after by-election gain)

Conservative
51.1%
Liberal Democrats
37.4%
Tucker
11.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Adrian Dennis Harvey 767 51.1% +4.9%
Liberal Democrats Howard Farmer 561 37.4% n/a
Independent James Tucker 172 11.5% n/a
Turnout: 39.4%   -   Valid votes: 1,500   -   Invalid votes: 12
Majority: 206 (13.7%)   -   Swing: not applicable


Newlyn and Mousehole

Conservative hold

Conservative
45.9%
Liberal Democrats
32.6%
Labour
13.9%
Davis
4.6%
UKIP
3.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Roger Harding 725 45.9% -2.0%
Liberal Democrats Theo Daniel Jonathan Blackmore 514 32.6% +27.0%
Labour Christopher John Drew 220 13.9% +2.9%
Independent Nigel Davis 72 4.6% -1.7%
UKIP Adrian Smith 48 3.0% -15.3%
Turnout: 47.1%   -   Valid votes: 1,579   -   Invalid votes: 0
Majority: 211 (13.4%)   -   Swing: 14.5% Con to LD


Newquay Central

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
40.3%
Green
30.8%
Conservative
29.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Geoff Brown 322 40.3% -12.0%
Green Steven Slade 246 30.8% n/a
Conservative Steve Pendleton 232 29.0% n/a
Turnout: 26.9%   -   Valid votes: 800   -   Invalid votes: 0
Majority: 76 (9.5%)   -   Swing: not applicable


Newquay Pentire

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
50.2%
Conservative
49.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Joanna Kenny 541 50.2% -14.6%
Conservative Paul Rees 537 49.8% +14.6%
Turnout: 32.6%   -   Valid votes: 1,078   -   Invalid votes: 8
Majority: 4 (0.4%)   -   Swing: 14.6% LD to Con


Newquay Treloggan

Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Conservative
48.1%
Liberal Democrats
27.8%
North
14.5%
Edwards
9.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Olly Monk 431 48.1% +2.1%
Liberal Democrats Sandy Carter 249 27.8% -26.2%
Independent Margaret Evelyn North 130 14.5% n/a
Independent Roy George Edwards 86 9.6% n/a
Turnout: 28.6%   -   Valid votes: 896   -   Invalid votes: 4
Majority: 182 (20.3%)   -   Swing: 14.2% LD to Con


Newquay Tretherras

Conservative hold

Conservative
53.6%
Liberal Democrats
24.5%
Craze
22.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Kevin Towill 580 53.6% +18.0%
Liberal Democrats Sally Christine Michael-Jones 265 24.5% -8.3%
Independent Rachel Elizabeth Craze 238 22.0% n/a
Turnout: 35.1%   -   Valid votes: 1,083   -   Invalid votes: 5
Majority: 315 (29.1%)   -   Swing: 13.2% LD to Con


Newquay Treviglas

Liberal Democrats gain from UKIP (confirming by-election gain)

Liberal Democrats
68.2%
Conservative
31.8%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Paul Summers 753 68.2% +43.3%
Conservative Mark Anthony Formosa 351 31.8% +4.8%
Turnout: 35.3%   -   Valid votes: 1,104   -   Invalid votes: 7
Majority: 402 (36.4%)   -   Swing: did not defend seat


Padstow

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
55.7%
Conservative
36.4%
Green
8.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Richard Buscombe 755 55.7% +2.3%
Conservative Nick Morris 493 36.4% -10.2%
Green Richard James Clark 108 8.0% n/a
Turnout: 42.3%   -   Valid votes: 1,356   -   Invalid votes: 4
Majority: 262 (19.3%)   -   Swing: 6.3% Con to LD


Par and St Blazey Gate

Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Conservative
42.4%
Liberal Democrats
39.7%
Labour
17.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Jordan Antony William Rowse 512 42.4% +11.3%
Liberal Democrats Douglas Scrafton 479 39.7% +0.1%
Labour Ryan Daniel Mullarkey Chamberlain 216 17.9% n/a
Turnout: 37.9%   -   Valid votes: 1,207   -   Invalid votes: 6
Majority: 33 (2.7%)   -   Swing: 5.6% LD to Con


Penryn East and Mylor

Conservative regain from Independent (after defection)

Conservative
50.3%
Labour
18.9%
Liberal Democrats
16.9%
Martin
13.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Simon John Symons 824 50.3% +27.0%
Labour Faisel Baig 310 18.9% +10.5%
Liberal Democrats Mark Stubbs 276 16.9% -4.8%
Independent Tony Martin 227 13.9% n/a
Turnout: 38.5%   -   Valid votes: 1,637   -   Invalid votes: 12
Majority: 514 (31.4%)   -   Swing: 8.3% Lab to Con


Penryn West

Independent hold

May
45.8%
Green
24.1%
Conservative
15.3%
Liberal Democrats
14.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Mary May 464 45.8% +3.2%
Green Harry Guy Brendan Willoughby 244 24.1% n/a
Conservative Ellie Phipps 155 15.3% n/a
Liberal Democrats Billy Burton 151 14.9% -13.0%
Turnout: 27.7%   -   Valid votes: 1,014   -   Invalid votes: 2
Majority: 220 (21.7%)   -   Swing: not applicable


Penwithick and Boscoppa

Mebyon Kernow hold

Mebyon Kernow
41.7%
Conservative
40.0%
Liberal Democrats
18.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Mebyon Kernow Matthew Luke 397 41.7% -1.9%
Conservative Jamie Hanlon 381 40.0% +19.8%
Liberal Democrats Robert James Irwin 174 18.3% -17.9%
Turnout: 27.0%   -   Valid votes: 952   -   Invalid votes: 3
Majority: 16 (1.7%)   -   Swing: 10.9% MK to Con


Penzance Central

Labour hold

Labour
48.3%
Liberal Democrats
26.5%
Conservative
18.0%
Cliffe
7.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Cornelius Olivier 694 48.3% +16.9%
Liberal Democrats Penny Young 380 26.5% -1.4%
Conservative Will Elliott 258 18.0% +8.0%
Independent Dick Cliffe 104 7.2% n/a
Turnout: 45.5%   -   Valid votes: 1,436   -   Invalid votes: 11
Majority: 314 (21.9%)   -   Swing: 9.2% LD to Lab


Penzance East

Labour hold

Labour
52.2%
Liberal Democrats
21.6%
Conservative
13.2%
Green
5.8%
UKIP
4.0%
Mebyon Kernow
3.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Tim Dwelly 761 52.2% +21.6%
Liberal Democrats Richard Goedegebuur 315 21.6% -7.4%
Conservative Joseph Robertson Bennie 193 13.2% +3.2%
Green Jonathan Mark How 85 5.8% -1.4%
UKIP Paul William Nicholson 58 4.0% -11.7%
Mebyon Kernow Robert Lee Simmons 47 3.2% -4.2%
Turnout: 45.4%   -   Valid votes: 1,459   -   Invalid votes: 3
Majority: 446 (30.6%)   -   Swing: 14.5% LD to Lab


Penzance Promenade

Independent hold

McKenna
47.7%
Labour
18.4%
Conservative
17.2%
Liberal Democrats
13.3%
Green
3.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Jim McKenna 716 47.7% +14.3%
Labour Tracey Lynne Halliday 277 18.4% -1.1%
Conservative Gemma Dianne Riley 258 17.2% +9.1%
Liberal Democrats George Britton Daniel 200 13.3% -12.1%
Green William Rowley Morris 51 3.4% n/a
Turnout: 48.8%   -   Valid votes: 1,502   -   Invalid votes: 5
Majority: 439 (29.2%)   -   Swing: 7.7% Lab to McKenna


Perranporth

Independent hold

Callan
50.2%
Conservative
38.7%
Liberal Democrats
11.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Michael Callan 778 50.2% -14.7%
Conservative William Nathan Rogers 599 38.7% +27.5%
Liberal Democrats David Henry Neale 172 11.1% n/a
Turnout: 41.7%   -   Valid votes: 1,549   -   Invalid votes: 5
Majority: 179 (11.6%)   -   Swing: 21.1% Callan to Con


Pool and Tehidy

Conservative gain from Labour

Conservative
40.9%
Liberal Democrats
23.7%
Labour
21.7%
UKIP
13.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Philip Robin Desmonde 424 40.9% +11.5%
Liberal Democrats Tom Peter Golding 246 23.7% n/a
Labour Val Kelynack 225 21.7% -19.7%
UKIP Michael Duane Pascoe 141 13.6% -15.6%
Turnout: 30.6%   -   Valid votes: 1,036   -   Invalid votes: 7
Majority: 178 (17.2%)   -   Swing: 15.6% Lab to Con


Porthleven and Helston West

Independent hold

Wallis
52.4%
Conservative
23.4%
Clark
18.2%
Liberal Democrats
5.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Andrew Wallis 747 52.4% -12.6%
Conservative Danny Williams 334 23.4% +6.0%
Independent Neil Clark 260 18.2% n/a
Liberal Democrats Jenny Dearlove 84 5.9% +2.7%
Turnout: 42.0%   -   Valid votes: 1,425   -   Invalid votes: 6
Majority: 413 (29.0%)   -   Swing: 9.3% Wallis to Con


Poundstock

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
60.1%
Conservative
39.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Nicky Chopak 999 60.1% +23.0%
Conservative Alex Dart 664 39.9% +5.7%
Turnout: 45.9%   -   Valid votes: 1,663   -   Invalid votes: 17
Majority: 335 (20.1%)   -   Swing: 8.7% Con to LD


Probus, Tregony and Grampound

Independent hold

Egerton
70.2%
Conservative
24.6%
Liberal Democrats
5.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Bob Egerton 1,118 70.2% +4.1%
Conservative Richard Hope Pears 391 24.6% +14.5%
Liberal Democrats Steven Mark Webb 83 5.2% n/a
Turnout: 48.7%   -   Valid votes: 1,592   -   Invalid votes: 5
Majority: 727 (45.7%)   -   Swing: 5.2% Egerton to Con


Rame Peninsula

Independent hold

Trubody
68.1%
Conservative
22.3%
Liberal Democrats
9.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent George Trubody 1,431 68.1% +40.0%
Conservative John Tivnan 469 22.3% -5.7%
Liberal Democrats Marian Oldor Candy 202 9.6% -6.8%
Turnout: 55.7%   -   Valid votes: 2,102   -   Invalid votes: 7
Majority: 962 (45.8%)   -   Swing: 22.9% Con to Trubody


Redruth Central

Conservative hold

Conservative
49.8%
Labour
29.7%
Rabey
13.8%
Liberal Democrats
6.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Barbara Ruth Ellenbrook 449 49.8% +9.5%
Labour Deborah Lesley Reeve 268 29.7% +4.6%
Independent Sam Rabey 124 13.8% n/a
Liberal Democrats Alexandra Joan Leete 60 6.7% n/a
Turnout: 29.8%   -   Valid votes: 901   -   Invalid votes: 9
Majority: 181 (20.1%)   -   Swing: 2.5% Lab to Con


Redruth North

Labour gain from Independent

Labour
34.0%
Dolley
33.7%
Conservative
26.7%
Liberal Democrats
5.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Labour Robert Stephen Barnes 439 34.0% -
Independent Lisa Dolley 435 33.7% -7.5%
Conservative Ian Thomas Jones 345 26.7% n/a
Liberal Democrats Moyra Roseanna Nolan 71 5.5% n/a
Turnout: 27.2%   -   Valid votes: 1,290   -   Invalid votes: 5
Majority: 4 (0.3%)   -   Swing: 3.8% Dolley to Lab


Redruth South

Independent hold

Thomas
35.4%
Conservative
34.8%
Labour
21.7%
Liberal Democrats
8.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Ian Thomas 345 35.4% -6.0%
Conservative David Richard Eyles 339 34.8% n/a
Labour Colin Edward Garrick 211 21.7% -16.0%
Liberal Democrats Margaret Mary Elizabet Thompson 79 8.1% n/a
Turnout: 30.8%   -   Valid votes: 974   -   Invalid votes: 0
Majority: 6 (0.6%)   -   Swing: not applicable


Roche

Independent hold

Wood
46.9%
Mebyon Kernow
28.8%
Conservative
10.9%
UKIP
7.8%
Liberal Democrats
5.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent John Wood 601 46.9% -5.7%
Mebyon Kernow Brian John Higman 369 28.8% -10.7%
Conservative Andrew Hannan 140 10.9% +3.0%
UKIP Zachary John Bishop 100 7.8% n/a
Liberal Democrats George William Taylor 72 5.6% n/a
Turnout: 41.2%   -   Valid votes: 1,282   -   Invalid votes: 4
Majority: 232 (18.1%)   -   Swing: 2.5% MK to Wood


Roseland

Independent hold

German
53.7%
Conservative
29.3%
Bertram
13.2%
Liberal Democrats
3.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Julian Ronald Ralph German 876 53.7% -13.8%
Conservative Tim Whitaker 478 29.3% +11.9%
Independent June Anne Bertram 216 13.2% n/a
Liberal Democrats Charlie Hodgson 61 3.7% n/a
Turnout: 57.4%   -   Valid votes: 1,631   -   Invalid votes: 5
Majority: 298 (18.3%)   -   Swing: 12.9% German to Con


Saltash East

Independent hold

Holley
46.1%
Liberal Democrats
31.3%
Conservative
22.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Derek Holley 575 46.1% -34.4%
Liberal Democrats Richard Edward Bickford 391 31.3% +24.6%
Conservative Peter Anthony Samuels 282 22.6% +9.7%
Turnout: 38.9%   -   Valid votes: 1,248   -   Invalid votes: 8
Majority: 184 (14.7%)   -   Swing: 29.5% Holley to LD


Saltash North

Conservative gain from Independent

Conservative
47.8%
Liberal Democrats
28.9%
Brady
23.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Sheila Mary Margaret Lennox-Boyd 542 47.8% n/a
Liberal Democrats Christopher Anthony Cook 328 28.9% -4.2%
Independent John Brady 263 23.2% +1.9%
Turnout: 36.1%   -   Valid votes: 1,133   -   Invalid votes: 5
Majority: 214 (18.9%)   -   Swing: did not defend seat


Saltash South

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
53.0%
Conservative
27.3%
Thorn
19.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Hilary Frank 581 53.0% -17.3%
Conservative Eunice Dulcie Davis 299 27.3% -2.4%
Independent Steven David Thorn 216 19.7% n/a
Turnout: 35.1%   -   Valid votes: 1,096   -   Invalid votes: 5
Majority: 282 (25.7%)   -   Swing: 7.5% LD to Con


Saltash West

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
49.7%
Conservative
32.5%
Challen
17.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Sam Tamlin 659 49.7% -12.8%
Conservative Dorothy Beryl Rosekilly 431 32.5% -5.0%
Independent Gloria Mary Challen 235 17.7% n/a
Turnout: 39.7%   -   Valid votes: 1,325   -   Invalid votes: 1
Majority: 228 (17.2%)   -   Swing: 3.9% LD to Con


St Agnes

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
64.1%
Conservative
28.7%
Labour
7.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Pete Mitchell 908 64.1% +11.2%
Conservative Alan Dovey 406 28.7% -5.7%
Labour Damian Joseph Heholt 103 7.3% -5.4%
Turnout: 38.1%   -   Valid votes: 1,417   -   Invalid votes: 5
Majority: 502 (35.4%)   -   Swing: 8.5% Con to LD


St Austell Bay

Conservative hold

Conservative
58.3%
Liberal Democrats
25.7%
Jones
10.8%
UKIP
5.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Tom French 958 58.3% +12.0%
Liberal Democrats Nicky Oxenham 423 25.7% n/a
Independent Tim Jones 178 10.8% n/a
UKIP Kevin Michael Solly 84 5.1% n/a
Turnout: 44.0%   -   Valid votes: 1,643   -   Invalid votes: 5
Majority: 535 (32.6%)   -   Swing: not applicable


St Austell Bethel

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
35.2%
Walker
33.4%
Conservative
27.2%
TUSC
4.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Brown 433 35.2% +8.2%
Independent Graham Walker 411 33.4% +7.6%
Conservative Crystal Pearce 335 27.2% +8.2%
TUSC Gill Birchall 51 4.1% n/a
Turnout: 33.7%   -   Valid votes: 1,230   -   Invalid votes: 5
Majority: 22 (1.8%)   -   Swing: 0.3% Walker to LD


St Austell Gover

Independent hold

Heyward
35.4%
Conservative
28.1%
Liberal Democrats
13.1%
Labour
11.4%
UKIP
6.9%
Green
5.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Sandra Heyward 390 35.4% -17.9%
Conservative Sunny Krishnan 309 28.1% -4.4%
Liberal Democrats Tim Styles 144 13.1% n/a
Labour Joey Bishop 125 11.4% -2.7%
UKIP David Edward Mathews 76 6.9% n/a
Green Greg John Matthews 57 5.2% n/a
Turnout: 34.3%   -   Valid votes: 1,101   -   Invalid votes: 8
Majority: 81 (7.4%)   -   Swing: 6.8% Heyward to Con


St Austell Poltair

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
41.4%
Conservative
26.2%
Labour Co-operative
21.8%
UKIP
10.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Jackie Bull 509 41.4% +5.8%
Conservative Mike Thompson 322 26.2% +0.8%
Labour Co-operative Andrea Hilary Lanxon 268 21.8% +3.4%
UKIP Glyn Ivor Dewi Stephens 130 10.6% n/a
Turnout: 37.2%   -   Valid votes: 1,229   -   Invalid votes: 24
Majority: 187 (15.2%)   -   Swing: 2.5% Con to LD


St Blazey

Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Conservative
48.3%
Liberal Democrats
31.0%
Labour
20.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Pauline Dawn Giles 484 48.3% +34.7%
Liberal Democrats William Roy Charles Taylor 311 31.0% -9.1%
Labour Stuart David Wheeler 207 20.7% -3.4%
Turnout: 32.7%   -   Valid votes: 1,002   -   Invalid votes: 4
Majority: 173 (17.3%)   -   Swing: 21.9% LD to Con


St Buryan

Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative (from Independent after defection)

Liberal Democrats
33.7%
Conservative
31.0%
Maddern
18.9%
Labour
11.8%
UKIP
4.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Helen Margaret Hawkins 604 33.7% +26.4%
Conservative Adrian Charles Semmens 555 31.0% -9.5%
Independent Bill Maddern 338 18.9% n/a
Labour Jane Dunsmuir 211 11.8% -1.9%
UKIP Mary Denise Smith 82 4.6% n/a
Turnout: 50.6%   -   Valid votes: 1,790   -   Invalid votes: 6
Majority: 49 (2.7%)   -   Swing: 18.0% Con to LD


St Cleer

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
51.6%
Conservative
32.4%
Labour
8.7%
UKIP
7.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Philip Martin Eddy 829 51.6% +19.4%
Conservative Clive Richard Sargeant 520 32.4% +12.4%
Labour Martin Menear 140 8.7% n/a
UKIP David Garth Lucas 117 7.3% -16.9%
Turnout: 44.2%   -   Valid votes: 1,606   -   Invalid votes: 4
Majority: 309 (19.2%)   -   Swing: 3.5% Con to LD


St Columb Major

Independent Wills gain from Independent Harvey

Wills
65.0%
Conservative
27.5%
Liberal Democrats
7.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent William Paul Wills 862 65.0% n/a
Conservative John Stuart Bell 365 27.5% +8.3%
Liberal Democrats Jack Howell Dixon 100 7.5% -10.7%
Turnout: 36.2%   -   Valid votes: 1,327   -   Invalid votes: 8
Majority: 497 (37.5%)   -   Swing: did not defend seat


St Dennis and Nanpean

Independent hold

Greenslade
37.2%
Edmunds
27.8%
Clarke
20.4%
Conservative
10.6%
Liberal Democrats
4.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Fred Greenslade 363 37.2% -35.2%
Independent Nick Edmunds 271 27.8% n/a
Independent Julia Anne Clarke 199 20.4% n/a
Conservative Barbara Jean Hannan 103 10.6% +4.6%
Liberal Democrats Sandra Margaret Preston 39 4.0% n/a
Turnout: 29.3%   -   Valid votes: 975   -   Invalid votes: 1
Majority: 92 (9.4%)   -   Swing: not applicable


St Dominick, Harrowbarrow and Kelly Bray

Conservative hold

Conservative
40.2%
Liberal Democrats
30.1%
Mebyon Kernow
21.3%
Labour
8.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Jim Flashman 690 40.2% +4.0%
Liberal Democrats Matthew David Waterworth 517 30.1% +19.6%
Mebyon Kernow Mark Robert Charles Smith 365 21.3% +10.8%
Labour Alistair William Tinto 143 8.3% n/a
Turnout: 49.4%   -   Valid votes: 1,715   -   Invalid votes: 3
Majority: 173 (10.1%)   -   Swing: 7.8% Con to LD


St Enoder

Mebyon Kernow hold

Mebyon Kernow
83.4%
Conservative
10.9%
Liberal Democrats
5.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Mebyon Kernow Dick Cole 1,090 83.4% -3.5%
Conservative Rachel Laura Andrews 143 10.9% n/a
Liberal Democrats Kate Louise Martin 74 5.7% n/a
Turnout: 36.9%   -   Valid votes: 1,307   -   Invalid votes: 1
Majority: 947 (72.5%)   -   Swing: not applicable


St Germans and Landulph

Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Liberal Democrats
37.3%
Conservative
37.0%
Wilton
15.2%
Ellis
10.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Jesse Dylan Isaac Foot 633 37.3% +9.9%
Conservative Daniel Richard Pugh 628 37.0% +5.5%
Independent Chris Wilton 258 15.2% n/a
Independent Mervyn Richard Ellis 178 10.5% -2.2%
Turnout: 49.1%   -   Valid votes: 1,697   -   Invalid votes: 5
Majority: 5 (0.3%)   -   Swing: 2.2% Con to LD


St Issey and St Tudy

Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Conservative
57.6%
Liberal Democrats
42.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Stephen Rushworth 883 57.6% n/a
Liberal Democrats Julia Elizabeth Fletcher 650 42.4% -10.9%
Turnout: 42.7%   -   Valid votes: 1,533   -   Invalid votes: 6
Majority: 233 (15.2%)   -   Swing: not applicable


St Ives East

Conservative gain from Green

Conservative
41.6%
Green
35.2%
Labour
11.6%
Liberal Democrats
6.7%
UKIP
4.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Richard Fraser Robinson 565 41.6% +14.8%
Green Tim Andrews 478 35.2% -2.1%
Labour Pedyr Garry Prior 157 11.6% +6.1%
Liberal Democrats Caroline Alice Cheyne White 91 6.7% +4.2%
UKIP William Stuart Guppy 67 4.9% -8.6%
Turnout: 49.7%   -   Valid votes: 1,358   -   Invalid votes: 13
Majority: 87 (6.4%)   -   Swing: 8.5% Grn to Con


St Ives West

Independent hold

Mitchell
34.4%
Conservative
18.2%
Nicholls
18.1%
Labour
15.4%
Liberal Democrats
9.1%
UKIP
4.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Andrew Paul Mitchell 446 34.4% +6.5%
Conservative Kevin John Hughes 236 18.2% +7.0%
Independent Colenso Nicholls 235 18.1% n/a
Labour Rex Anthony Henry 200 15.4% +5.3%
Liberal Democrats Pauline Mary Attwood 118 9.1% +3.1%
UKIP Dan Hall 63 4.9% -12.7%
Turnout: 41.2%   -   Valid votes: 1,298   -   Invalid votes: 19
Majority: 210 (16.2%)   -   Swing: 0.3% Mitchell to Con


St Just In Penwith

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
59.4%
Conservative
29.1%
Labour
11.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Sue James 1,184 59.4% +22.8%
Conservative William Kevin McFadden 579 29.1% +22.3%
Labour Louise Elizabeth Paine 229 11.5% -4.5%
Turnout: 52.9%   -   Valid votes: 1,992   -   Invalid votes: 15
Majority: 605 (30.4%)   -   Swing: 0.3% Con to LD


St Keverne and Meneage

Independent gain from Conservative

Rand
44.1%
Conservative
42.5%
Liberal Democrats
13.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Julian Dennis Rand 753 44.1% n/a
Conservative Paul Mark Parfitt 727 42.5% +2.0%
Liberal Democrats Wendy Claire Gauntlett 229 13.4% n/a
Turnout: 42.9%   -   Valid votes: 1,709   -   Invalid votes: 7
Majority: 26 (1.5%)   -   Swing: not applicable


St Mawgan and Colan

Conservative hold

Conservative
61.4%
Corbett
23.4%
Liberal Democrats
15.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Godfrey John Fitter 728 61.4% -14.7%
Independent William Harvey John Corbett 277 23.4% n/a
Liberal Democrats Anne Julie Chappell 181 15.3% n/a
Turnout: 36.4%   -   Valid votes: 1,186   -   Invalid votes: 6
Majority: 451 (38.0%)   -   Swing: not applicable


St Mewan

Conservative gain from Independent

Conservative
56.8%
Liberal Democrats
43.2%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Cherilyn Williams 713 56.8% +24.6%
Liberal Democrats Robin Teverson 543 43.2% +12.1%
Turnout: 41.3%   -   Valid votes: 1,256   -   Invalid votes: 3
Majority: 170 (13.5%)   -   Swing: did not defend seat


St Minver and St Endellion

Conservative gain from Independent

Conservative
55.5%
Penny
31.6%
Liberal Democrats
12.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Carole Ann Mould 692 55.5% +14.9%
Independent Andy Penny 394 31.6% -10.5%
Liberal Democrats John William Edward Leach 161 12.9% -4.3%
Turnout: 50.9%   -   Valid votes: 1,247   -   Invalid votes: 10
Majority: 298 (23.9%)   -   Swing: 12.7% Penny to Con


St Stephen-In-Brannel

Conservative gain from Independent

Conservative
43.8%
Liberal Democrats
23.5%
Wonnacott
17.6%
Mebyon Kernow
15.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Mike McLening 484 43.8% n/a
Liberal Democrats David William Eric Simpson 260 23.5% n/a
Independent Keith William Hugh Wonnacott 194 17.6% n/a
Mebyon Kernow Jerry Jefferies 167 15.1% n/a
Turnout: 30.1%   -   Valid votes: 1,105   -   Invalid votes: 3
Majority: 224 (20.3%)   -   Swing: did not defend seat


St Teath and St Breward

Liberal Democrats gain from Independent (confirming by-election gain)

Liberal Democrats
69.9%
Conservative
24.5%
Labour
5.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Dominic Fairman 994 69.9% +38.1%
Conservative John Lee Phillips 348 24.5% +7.8%
Labour David Garrigan 81 5.7% n/a
Turnout: 44.9%   -   Valid votes: 1,423   -   Invalid votes: 4
Majority: 646 (45.4%)   -   Swing: did not defend seat


Stokeclimsland

Independent hold

Burden
75.4%
Liberal Democrats
16.3%
Labour
8.3%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Neil Burden 1,015 75.4% +13.4%
Liberal Democrats Paul Dermot Mannix 219 16.3% +8.6%
Labour Carl Raymond Bradley-Hughes 112 8.3% n/a
Turnout: 44.3%   -   Valid votes: 1,346   -   Invalid votes: 19
Majority: 796 (59.1%)   -   Swing: 2.4% LD to Burden


Threemilestone and Gloweth

Liberal Democrats gain from Independent

Liberal Democrats
40.0%
Conservative
30.4%
Deeble
29.6%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Dulcie Patricia Tudor 502 40.0% +24.4%
Conservative Steve Horne 381 30.4% +11.4%
Independent Tim Deeble 371 29.6% +3.4%
Turnout: 36.9%   -   Valid votes: 1,254   -   Invalid votes: 4
Majority: 121 (9.6%)   -   Swing: 10.5% Deeble to LD


Tintagel

Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Conservative
40.2%
Liberal Democrats
39.4%
Dyer
20.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative George Barry Jordan 611 40.2% +24.3%
Liberal Democrats John Stuart Lamb 599 39.4% -17.7%
Independent Peter James William Dyer 310 20.4% n/a
Turnout: 48.2%   -   Valid votes: 1,520   -   Invalid votes: 5
Majority: 12 (0.8%)   -   Swing: 21.0% LD to Con


Torpoint East

Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Conservative
53.0%
Liberal Democrats
38.7%
UKIP
8.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Gary John Davis 627 53.0% +23.9%
Liberal Democrats Brian Hobbs 458 38.7% -6.5%
UKIP Mark Terence Small 99 8.4% -17.3%
Turnout: 40.2%   -   Valid votes: 1,184   -   Invalid votes: 8
Majority: 169 (14.3%)   -   Swing: 15.2% LD to Con


Torpoint West

Conservative regain from Independent (after defection)

Conservative
41.5%
Pearn
25.9%
Liberal Democrats
21.0%
UKIP
11.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Michael John Crago 464 41.5% -41.8%
Independent Mike Pearn 289 25.9% n/a
Liberal Democrats Paul Richard Goodall 235 21.0% +4.3%
UKIP Rob White 129 11.5% n/a
Turnout: 37.5%   -   Valid votes: 1,117   -   Invalid votes: 1
Majority: 175 (15.7%)   -   Swing: not applicable


Trelawny

Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Conservative
50.3%
Liberal Democrats
49.7%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative Richard Pugh 967 50.3% +18.2%
Liberal Democrats Jim Candy 955 49.7% +6.3%
Turnout: 51.7%   -   Valid votes: 1,922   -   Invalid votes: 15
Majority: 12 (0.6%)   -   Swing: 6.0% LD to Con


Truro Boscawen

Independent hold

Biscoe
29.1%
Conservative
27.1%
Liberal Democrats
23.7%
Labour
10.2%
Green
10.0%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Bert Biscoe 444 29.1% -23.5%
Conservative Jacqui Butler 413 27.1% +9.6%
Liberal Democrats Maurice Vella 362 23.7% +13.9%
Labour Chay Jordan Samuel Morris 155 10.2% +0.5%
Green Lindsay Diane Southcombe 152 10.0% -0.4%
Turnout: 38.0%   -   Valid votes: 1,526   -   Invalid votes: 7
Majority: 31 (2.0%)   -   Swing: 16.6% Biscoe to Con


Truro Redannick

Liberal Democrats hold

Liberal Democrats
59.3%
Conservative
29.7%
Labour
11.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Rob Nolan 887 59.3% +6.4%
Conservative Jan Allen 444 29.7% +5.9%
Labour Kath Morgan 166 11.1% +2.9%
Turnout: 42.4%   -   Valid votes: 1,497   -   Invalid votes: 10
Majority: 443 (29.6%)   -   Swing: 0.3% Con to LD


Truro Tregolls

Independent hold

Rich
75.5%
Conservative
17.1%
Liberal Democrats
7.4%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Independent Loic Rich 1,116 75.5% +34.6%
Conservative Karlene Grace Stokes 253 17.1% +0.9%
Liberal Democrats Scott Bennett 109 7.4% -11.9%
Turnout: 40.9%   -   Valid votes: 1,478   -   Invalid votes: 5
Majority: 863 (58.4%)   -   Swing: 16.9% Con to Rich


Truro Trehaverne

Conservative hold

Conservative
42.0%
Liberal Democrats
31.3%
Labour
21.5%
Green
5.1%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Conservative David Andrew Harris 623 42.0% -2.7%
Liberal Democrats Lucy Elizabeth Jones 464 31.3% +25.4%
Labour Stuart Victor Roden 319 21.5% +14.8%
Green Martha Green 76 5.1% -1.8%
Turnout: 38.7%   -   Valid votes: 1,482   -   Invalid votes: 5
Majority: 159 (10.7%)   -   Swing: 14.1% Con to LD


Wadebridge East

Liberal Democrats gain from Independent (confirming by-election gain)

Liberal Democrats
45.9%
Conservative
39.2%
Labour Co-operative
14.9%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Steve Knightley 586 45.9% +21.0%
Conservative Hugh Martin Saunders 501 39.2% +27.9%
Labour Co-operative Adrian Darrell Jones 191 14.9% +2.8%
Turnout: 39.9%   -   Valid votes: 1,278   -   Invalid votes: 2
Majority: 85 (6.7%)   -   Swing: did not defend seat


Wadebridge West

Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative (confirming by-election gain)

Liberal Democrats
49.1%
Conservative
36.7%
Green
7.8%
Labour
6.5%

Party Candidate Votes % Change
Liberal Democrats Karen McHugh 605 49.1% +24.8%
Conservative Lindsay Ann Richards 452 36.7% -28.8%
Green Amanda Pennington 96 7.8% n/a
Labour Neil Martin Glover 80 6.5% -3.7%
Turnout: 42.0%   -   Valid votes: 1,233   -   Invalid votes: 2
Majority: 153 (12.4%)   -   Swing: 26.8% Con to LD


Comments

comments powered by Disqus
Creative Commons License