Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2013
Cornwall Council, 2013
Remained in No Overall Control

An election was held for Cornwall Council on 2 May 2013. There had been boundary changes since the initial elections to Cornwall Council in 2009.

Division Results

Altarnun
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Vivian Hall 389 37.5%
UKIP John Knights 309 29.8%
Lib Dems Sasha Gillard-Loft 229 22.1%
Labour Geoff Hale 111 10.7%


Bodmin St. Leonard
Party Candidate Votes %
Lib Dems Pat Rogerson 517 62.1%
UKIP Chris Wallis 199 23.9%
Labour David Acton 73 8.8%
Conservative Peter Scoffham 43 5.2%


Bodmin St. Mary's
Party Candidate Votes %
Lib Dems Ann Kerridge 602 56.4%
UKIP Pete Walters 212 19.9%
Mebyon Kernow Roger Lashbrook 176 16.5%
Labour Janet Hulme 77 7.2%


Bodmin St. Petroc
Party Candidate Votes %
Lib Dems Steve Rogerson 649 56.1%
UKIP John Masters 188 16.2%
Independent Lance Kennedy 181 15.6%
Mebyon Kernow John Gibbs 139 12.0%


Breage, Germoe and Sithney
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative John Keeling 562 55.1%
UKIP Michael Mahon 458 44.9%


Bude (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Lib Dems David Parsons 1,413 75.4%
Lib Dems Nigel Pearce 1,281
Conservative Louise Emo 460 24.6%


Bugle
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Rachel Beadle
Labour Co-Op Dave Doyle
Independent Steve Hopper
Mebyon Kernow Jerry Jefferies
Lib Dems Simon Rix


Callington
Party Candidate Votes %
Mebyon Kernow Andrew Long
Lib Dems Muriel Merrett-Jones
Conservative Sally Nicholson
UKIP Dave Williams


Camborne Pendarves
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative David Atherfold
UKIP Harry Blakeley
Labour Trevor Chalker
Mebyon Kernow John Gillingham


Camborne Roskear
Party Candidate Votes %
UKIP Tess Hulland
Labour Co-Op Jude Robinson
Mebyon Kernow John Rowe
Conservative Paul White


Camborne Trelowarren
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Adam Crickett
Green David Everett
Mebyon Kernow Zoe Fox
UKIP Roger Laity
Conservative Jon Stoneman


Camborne Treslothan
Party Candidate Votes %
UKIP Roy Appleton
Independent Nicholas Heather
Green Jacqueline Merrick
Lib Dems Anna Pascoe
Mebyon Kernow Alan Sanders
Labour Robert Webber
Conservative Morwenna Williams


Camborne Treswithian
Party Candidate Votes %
Mebyon Kernow Mike Champion
Conservative Jeff Collins
UKIP Viv Lewis
Labour Steve Richards


Camelford
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Keith Goodenough
Lib Dems Rob Rotchell


Carharrack, Gwennap and St. Day
Party Candidate Votes %
Green Geoff Garbett
Independent Mark Kaczmarek
UKIP David Parker
Labour Rosanna Phillips


Chacewater, Kenwyn and Baldhu
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative John Dyer
Independent Ross Treseder
UKIP Michael Warren
Labour Peggy Wicks


Constantine, Mawnan and Budock
Party Candidate Votes %
UKIP Lomond Handley
Conservative Neil Hatton
Labour Susan Webber


Crowan and Wendron
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Jackie Harding
Mebyon Kernow Loveday Jenkin
Independent David Knight
Conservative Linda Taylor


Falmouth Arwenack
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Geoffrey Evans
Labour Robin Johnson
Lib Dems Catherine Thornhill


Falmouth Boslowick
Party Candidate Votes %
Lib Dems Roger Bonney
Independent Steve Eva
UKIP Mairi Hayworth
Labour Nicholas Jemmett
Conservative Alan Jewell


Falmouth Penwerris
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent John Body
Independent Grenville Chappel
Labour Co-Op Hanna Toms
UKIP Amanda Wymer


Falmouth Smithick
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Liz Ashcroft
Labour Co-Op Candy Atherton
Independent Tony Canton
Lib Dems Kenny Edwards
Independent Diana Merrett
Independent Christopher Smith


Falmouth Trescobeas
Party Candidate Votes %
Lib Dems Rhun Davies
UKIP Carole Douglas
Independent Vicky Eva
Green Euan McPhee
Labour Co-Op Brod Ross
Independent David Saunby
Conservative Peter Williams


Feock and Playing Place
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Steve Chamberlain
Labour Jayne Kirkham
Independent Bob Richards
Lib Dems Christine Ryall


Four Lanes
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Matthew Brown
UKIP Derek Elliott
Liberal Paul Holmes
Mebyon Kernow Chris Lawrence
Conservative Peter Sheppard


Fowey and Tywardreath
Party Candidate Votes %
Mebyon Kernow Fiona Carlyon
Lib Dems David Hughes
Conservative Adrian Wildish


Grenville and Stratton
Party Candidate Votes %
Lib Dems Paula Dolphin
Conservative Shorne Tilbey


Gulval and Heamoor
Party Candidate Votes %
Lib Dems Mario Fonk
UKIP Rose Smith
Conservative Pamela Yeates


Gunnislake and Calstock
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Russell Bartlett
Lib Dems Martin Emery
UKIP Sam Gardner
Labour Dorothy Kirk


Gwinear-Gwithian and St. Erth
Party Candidate Votes %
Lib Dems Yvonne Bates
Green Theresa Byrne
UKIP Peter Channon
Conservative Lionel Pascoe
Independent Michael Roberts
Labour Michael Smith
Independent Angelo Spencer-Smith


Hayle North
Party Candidate Votes %
UKIP Lynda Chidell
Labour Anthony Phillips
Independent John Pollard


Hayle South
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Graham Coad
Independent John Coombe
UKIP Clive Polkinghorne
Labour Anne-Marie Rance


Helston North
Party Candidate Votes %
UKIP Leonie Gough
Independent Phil Martin
Conservative Alec Robertson
Lib Dems Mollie Scrase


Helston South
Party Candidate Votes %
UKIP Scott Blandford
Independent James Buchanan
Conservative Tanya Dyer
Independent Judith Haycock
Lib Dems John Martin


Illogan
Party Candidate Votes %
UKIP Don Armstrong
Lib Dems David Ekinsmyth
Labour Linda Moore
Mebyon Kernow Stephen Richardson
Conservative Terry Wilkins


Ladock, St. Clement and St. Erme
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Mike Eathorne-Gibbons
Lib Dems Ian Jones
Green Jo Poland
Labour Stuart Venison


Lanivet and Blisland
Party Candidate Votes %
Lib Dems Chris Batters
Green Steve Haynes
UKIP Tom Hobbs


Lanner and Stithians
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent James Biscoe
Labour Laura Eyre
UKIP Bob Mims
Independent Neil Plummer
Independent John Thomas
Independent Peter Tisdale


Launceston Central
Party Candidate Votes %
Lib Dems Alex Folkes
Labour Kris Roberts
Conservative Philip Tucker


Launceston North and North Petherwin
Party Candidate Votes %
UKIP Graham Ford
Independent Max Hailey
Lib Dems Adam Paynter
Conservative Bill Sowerby
Independent Krystyna Zdan-Michajlowicz


Launceston South
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent John Conway
Lib Dems Jade Farrington
Labour Susan Roberts-Alfar
UKIP James Wonnacott


Lelant and Carbis Bay
Party Candidate Votes %
Green Maxine Armstrong
Independent Richard Glanville
Lib Dems Howard Hollingsbee
UKIP Sandy Martin
Conservative Liz Penhaligon
Labour Graham Webster


Liskeard East
Party Candidate Votes %
UKIP Oliver Challis
Independent Sally Hawken
Lib Dems Tony Powell
Conservative John Stevenson


Liskeard North
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Thusha Balalojanan
Independent Roger Holmes
UKIP Jenifer Lucas
Lib Dems Jan Powell


Liskeard West and Dobwalls
Party Candidate Votes %
Lib Dems Michael George
UKIP Patricia Marris


Looe East
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative James Gowing
Green Rick Harmes
Lib Dems Sandra Preston
UKIP Les Richmond
Independent Armand Toms


Looe West, Lansallos and Lanteglos
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Brian Galipeau
Lib Dems Edwina Hannaford
UKIP Tony Winter


Lostwithiel
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Benedicte Bay
Lib Dems Marian Candy
UKIP Nigel Challis
Independent Graham Jarrett


Ludgvan
Party Candidate Votes %
Green Ian Flindall
Conservative Roy Mann
UKIP Robert Smith


Lynher
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Finbar Heely
Lib Dems Christine Hordley
UKIP Stephanie McWilliam
Independent Alan Neal


Mabe, Perranarworthal and St. Gluvias
Party Candidate Votes %
Lib Dems John Ault
Independent Christopher Jackson
UKIP Michael Keogh
Conservative Chris Ridgers
Labour Betty Ross


Marazion and Perranuthnoe
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Sue Nicholas
UKIP Glyn Owen
Green Peter Williams


Menheniot
Party Candidate Votes %
Lib Dems Charles Boney
UKIP David Clue
Conservative Bernie Ellis
Green Richard Sedgley


Mevagissey
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Michael Bunney
Green Katherine Moseley
Conservative James Mustoe
Lib Dems Ella Westland
UKIP Michael Williams


Mount Charles
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Anne Double
Independent Gary King
Independent Shirley Polmounter
Lib Dems Eileen Rix
Labour Paul Roberts


Mount Hawke and Portreath
Party Candidate Votes %
Lib Dems Joyce Duffin
Labour Phillip Knight
UKIP Eileen Lewis


Mullion and Grade-Ruan
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Alfred Mesropians
Independent Carolyn Rule
UKIP Nina Sutherland


Newlyn and Goonhavern
Party Candidate Votes %
Lib Dems John Rainbow
Conservative Lisa Shuttlewood
Mebyon Kernow Rod Toms
Labour Meg Tremayne


Newlyn and Mousehole
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Nigel Davis
Green George Ford
Conservative Roger Harding
Labour Nicholas Round
UKIP Tacy Smith
Lib Dems Caroline White


Newquay Central
Party Candidate Votes %
Lib Dems Geoff Brown
Independent Steven Slade


Newquay Pentire
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Lyndon Harrison
Lib Dems Joanna Kenny


Newquay Treloggan
Party Candidate Votes %
Lib Dems Dave Sleeman
Conservative Kevin Towill


Newquay Tretherras
Party Candidate Votes %
Lib Dems George Edwards
Conservative Patrick Lambshead
UKIP Doris Latham


Newquay Treviglas
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Joan Bowden
Lib Dems Sandy Carter
Conservative Andy Hannan
UKIP Mark Hicks


Padstow
Party Candidate Votes %
Lib Dems Richard Buscombe
Conservative Stephen Rushworth


Par and St. Blazey Gate
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Richard Pears
Lib Dems Douglas Scrafton
Independent Alison Watkins


Penryn East and Mylor
Party Candidate Votes %
UKIP Paula Clements
Mebyon Kernow David Garwood
Conservative Tony Martin
Independent John Symons
Labour Miriam Venner
Lib Dems Judith Whiteley


Penryn West
Party Candidate Votes %
Lib Dems Cait Hutchings
Labour Jim Lloyd-Davies
Independent Mary May
UKIP Martin Orders


Penwithick and Boscoppa
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Jamie Hanlon
Mebyon Kernow Matthew Luke
Lib Dems Christopher Rowe


Penzance Central
Party Candidate Votes %
UKIP Peter Mates
Independent John Moreland
Labour Cornelius Olivier
Conservative Michael Rabbitte
Mebyon Kernow Phil Rendle
Lib Dems Penny Young


Penzance East
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Tim Dwelly
Conservative Angela Elliott
UKIP Mick Faulkner
Lib Dems Ruth Lewarne
Green Michelle Paine
Mebyon Kernow Rob Simmons


Penzance Promenade
Party Candidate Votes %
Lib Dems Daniel Garside
Labour John Kirman
Independent Jim McKenna
Conservative David Miles
UKIP Elizabeth Shore


Perranporth
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Michael Callan
Labour Simon Coley
Mebyon Kernow Paul Dunbar
Independent Mark Langdon
Conservative Lisa Marshall


Pool and Tehidy
Party Candidate Votes %
UKIP Brenda Blakeley
Conservative Clive Bramley
Labour Malcolm Moyle


Porthleven and Helston West
Party Candidate Votes %
Lib Dems Richard Goedegebuur
UKIP Stephen Gough
Conservative Liz Lane
Independent Andrew Wallis


Poundstock
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Andrew Ades
Lib Dems Nicky Chopak
Independent Rupert Powell
Mebyon Kernow Paul Sousek


Probus, Tregony and Grampound
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Bob Egerton
UKIP Steve Kendall
Conservative Sean Marshall
Labour Norman Roach


Rame Peninsular
Party Candidate Votes %
Lib Dems Becky Lingard
UKIP Peter McLaren
Independent George Trubody
Conservative Chris Wilton


Redruth Central
Party Candidate Votes %
UKIP Wally Duncan
Conservative Mike Eddowes
Labour Raymond Webber


Redruth North
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Robert Barnes
Independent Lisa Dolley
UKIP Ann Wood


Redruth South
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Ian Thomas
Labour Will Tremayne
UKIP Ray Wyse


Roche
Party Candidate Votes %
Mebyon Kernow Brian Higman
Conservative Derek Walker
Independent John Wood


Roseland
Party Candidate Votes %
UKIP Elizabeth Coleman
Independent Julian German
Conservative Frederick Greenslade
Labour Callum MacLeod


Saltash East
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Derek Holley
Lib Dems James Shepherd
Conservative David Ward


Saltash North
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent John Brady
Independent Joe Ellison
Lib Dems Denise Watkins


Saltash South
Party Candidate Votes %
Lib Dems Hilary Frank
Conservative Beryl Rosekilly


Saltash West
Party Candidate Votes %
Lib Dems Bob Austin
Conservative Gloria Challen


St. Agnes
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Dawn Brown
Labour Robert Harrison
Lib Dems Pete Mitchell


St. Austell Bay
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Tom French
Independent Anne Langley
Labour Maggi Pitches


St. Austell Bethel
Party Candidate Votes %
Lib Dems Malcolm Brown
Conservative Bob Davidson
Labour Co-Op Brendan Parkinson
UKIP Ian Proctor
Independent Graham Walker


St. Austell Gover
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Sandra Heyward
Labour Ann Phillips
Conservative Jenny Stewart


St. Austell Poltair
Party Candidate Votes %
Lib Dems Jackie Bull
Mebyon Kernow Derek Collins
Conservative Adam Harris
Labour Co-Op Andrea Lanxon


St. Blazey
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Liam Bellamy
Conservative Peter Sinclair
Lib Dems Roy Taylor
Labour Stuart Wheeler


St. Buryan
Party Candidate Votes %
Lib Dems Frank Blewett
Independent Norman Bliss
Labour Juliet Eavis
Green Peter Hardy
Conservative Bill Maddern


St. Cleer
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Len Clark
UKIP David Lucas
Conservative Lisa Sargeant
Lib Dems Derris Watson


St. Columb Major
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative John Bell
Independent Pat Harvey
Labour Debbie Hopkins
Lib Dems Alvin Martin


St. Dominick, Harrowbarrow and Kelly Bray
Party Candidate Votes %
Mebyon Kernow Maria Coakley
Conservative Jim Flashman
Independent Phillip Harriman
UKIP Dave Lawson
Lib Dems Charles Merrett-Jones


St. Enoder
Party Candidate Votes %
Mebyon Kernow Dick Cole
Independent Elizabeth Hawken


St. Germans and Landulph
Party Candidate Votes %
UKIP Joseph Cummins
Independent Mervyn Ellis
Lib Dems Jesse Foot
Conservative Daniel Pugh


St. Issey and St. Tudy
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Emma Hambly
Lib Dems Jeremy Rowe


St. Ives East
Party Candidate Votes %
Green Tim Andrewes
UKIP Roy Britton
Labour Terry Murray
Lib Dems Madie Parkinson-Evans
Independent Morag Robertson
Conservative Joan Symons


St. Ives West
Party Candidate Votes %
UKIP Stuart Guppy
Labour Malcolm Hurst
Independent Andrew Mitchell
Lib Dems Lester Scott
Conservative Joan Tanner
Green Ron Tulley


St. Just in Penwith
Party Candidate Votes %
Lib Dems Sue James
Conservative David Lenaghan
Independent Kevin McFadden
Labour Kirsty Pritchard
UKIP Adrian Smith


St. Keverne and Meneage
Party Candidate Votes %
UKIP Brian Bailey
Green Dominic Brandreth
Labour Ann Round
Conservative Walter Sanger


St. Mawgan and Colan
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative John Fitter
Mebyon Kernow Rob Poole


St. Mewan
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Malcolm Harris
Conservative John Kneller
Lib Dems Janet Lockyer


St. Minver and St. Endellion
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Brian Gisbourne
Lib Dems Ed Headley-Hughes
Independent Andy Penny


St. Stephen-in-Brannel
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Des Curnow
UKIP Keith Hickman


St. Teath and St. Breward
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Henry Hine
Conservative Eddie Jones
Independent John Lugg


Stokeclimsland
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Neil Burden
Lib Dems Wayne Gostling
Conservative John Phillips
UKIP Antonia Willis


Threemilestone and Gloweth
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Tim Deeble
Conservative Adam Desmonde
Labour Philip Fenton
Independent Ken Hart
Independent John Humar
Lib Dems Moyra Nolan
Independent Chris Pascoe


Tintagel
Party Candidate Votes %
UKIP Susan Bowen
Lib Dems Glenton Brown
Conservative Paul Charlesworth


Torpoint East
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative John Crago
Lib Dems Brian Hobbs
UKIP Rob White


Torpoint West
Party Candidate Votes %
Lib Dems Adam Killeya
Conservative Mike Pearn


Trelawny
Party Candidate Votes %
Lib Dems Jim Candy
Conservative Peter Hunt
UKIP Anthony Marris


Truro Boscawen
Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Bert Biscoe
Conservative Noel Krishnan
Green Lindsay Southcombe
Labour Susan Street
Lib Dems Maurice Vella


Truro Redannick
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Pamela Atherton
Mebyon Kernow Lance Dyer
Conservative Lorrie Eathorne-Gibbons
Green Howard Newlove
Lib Dems Rob Nolan


Truro Tregolls
Party Candidate Votes %
Green Godfrey Allen
Lib Dems Ros Cox
Conservative Judy Cresswell
Labour Margaret George
UKIP James Minahan
Independent Loic Rich


Truro Trehaverne
Party Candidate Votes %
Green Steve Angove
Lib Dems Peter Congdon
Conservative Fiona Ferguson
UKIP Michael Inglefield
Labour Richard Lees
Independent Charlotte MacKenzie


Wadebridge East
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Brian Bennetts
Independent Collin Brewer
UKIP Roderick Harrison
Labour Adrian Jones
Lib Dems Steve Knightley
Independent Sarah Maguire


Wadebridge West
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Scott Mann
Lib Dems Elliot Osborne
Labour Co-Op John Whitby


Creative Commons License