Home - Blog - Forum
Home >> Elections >> Local Elections 2009
Cornwall Council, 2009
New Council in No Overall Control
Seats
Conservative
50
Lib Dems
38
Independents
32
Mebyon Kernow
3
Vote Share
Conservative
33.9%
Lib Dems
28.4%
Independents
23.9%
Mebyon Kernow
4.3%
UKIP
3.5%
Other
6.1%

Party Seats Seats Share Votes Vote Share
Conservative 50 40.7% 57,115 33.9%
Lib Dems 38 30.9% 47,801 28.4%
Independents 32 26.0% 40,193 23.9%
Mebyon Kernow 3 2.4% 7,290 4.3%
UKIP 0 - 5,891 3.5%
Labour 0 - 5,698 3.4%
Green 0 - 3,139 1.9%
Liberal 0 - 945 0.6%
BNP 0 - 363 0.2%
English Democrats 0 - 81 0.0%


Division Results

Altarnun
Conservative
40.6%
Eno
35.5%
Lib Dems
23.8%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Philip Parsons 639 40.6%
Independent David Eno 559 35.5%
Lib Dems Ken Scoble 375 23.8%


Bodmin Central
Lib Dems
49.8%
Conservative
28.1%
Spear
22.1%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems Pat Rogerson 532 49.8%
Conservative Peter Bray 300 28.1%
Independent Linda Spear 236 22.1%


Bodmin East
Conservative
51.6%
Lib Dems
48.4%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Lance Kennedy 540 51.6%
Lib Dems Steve Rogerson 507 48.4%


Bodmin West
Lib Dems
64.7%
Conservative
35.3%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems Ann Kerridge 734 64.7%
Conservative Philip Parsons 401 35.3%


Breage
Keeling
31.4%
Conservative
29.3%
Lib Dems
22.6%
UKIP
16.7%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Independent John Keeling 527 31.4%
Conservative Linda Taylor 491 29.3%
Lib Dems John Martin 380 22.6%
UKIP Michael Mahon 280 16.7%


Bude North and Stratton
Lib Dems
72.4%
Conservative
27.6%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems Nathan Bale 1,557 72.4%
Conservative Kevin Harris 595 27.6%


Bude South
Lib Dems
53.9%
Wonnacott
19.9%
Conservative
18.4%
Mebyon Kernow
7.8%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems Nigel Pearce 572 53.9%
Independent Peter Wonnacott 211 19.9%
Conservative Lea Deely 196 18.4%
Mebyon Kernow Jaqi Heard 83 7.8%


Bugle
Lib Dems
51.6%
Conservative
23.1%
Mebyon Kernow
19.5%
Labour
5.8%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems Jackie Bull 477 51.6%
Conservative Mark Farrell 214 23.1%
Mebyon Kernow Allister Mills 180 19.5%
Labour David Doyle 54 5.8%


Callington
Mebyon Kernow
54.5%
Conservative
27.1%
Lib Dems
18.4%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Mebyon Kernow Andrew Long 777 54.5%
Conservative John McQuillan 387 27.1%
Lib Dems Sharon Davidson 262 18.4%


Camborne Central
Conservative
33.4%
Lib Dems
33.1%
Mebyon Kernow
22.4%
Labour
11.0%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Jon Stoneman 364 33.4%
Lib Dems John Pope 361 33.1%
Mebyon Kernow Zoe Fox 244 22.4%
Labour Brod Ross 120 11.0%


Camborne North
Conservative
36.9%
Lib Dems
19.4%
Catlin
15.9%
Mebyon Kernow
14.8%
Labour
10.7%
Liberal
2.2%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Bill Jenkin 346 36.9%
Lib Dems David Ekinsmyth 182 19.4%
Independent Ray Catlin 149 15.9%
Mebyon Kernow John Rowe 139 14.8%
Labour Jennifer Forbes 100 10.7%
Liberal Gerald Tonkins 21 2.2%


Camborne South
Mebyon Kernow
28.4%
Conservative
26.9%
Lib Dems
21.1%
Woodward
17.6%
Labour
6.0%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Mebyon Kernow Stuart Cullimore 391 28.4%
Conservative John Herd 371 26.9%
Lib Dems Anna Pascoe 291 21.1%
Independent John Woodward 243 17.6%
Labour Jacqueline Harding 83 6.0%


Camborne West
Conservative
34.2%
Mebyon Kernow
20.8%
Lib Dems
18.6%
Labour
14.2%
Trevaskis
12.2%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative David Biggs 461 34.2%
Mebyon Kernow Michael Champion 280 20.8%
Lib Dems Hayley Waller 250 18.6%
Labour Steve Richards 191 14.2%
Independent John Trevaskis 164 12.2%


Camelford
Conservative
42.1%
Lib Dems
36.4%
Walters
17.0%
Ford
4.5%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Keith Goodenough 525 42.1%
Lib Dems Janey Comber 454 36.4%
Independent Julie Walters 212 17.0%
Independent Graham Ford 56 4.5%


Carn Brea North
Conservative
38.7%
Lib Dems
28.2%
Labour
22.6%
Liberal
10.5%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Peter Sheppard 434 38.7%
Lib Dems Patricia Aston 254 28.2%
Labour Candy Atherton 254 22.6%
Liberal Karl Sheehan 118 10.5%


Carn Brea South
Lib Dems
27.8%
Cousins
25.3%
Conservative
20.3%
Liberal
14.0%
Labour
12.6%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems Kym Willoughby 291 27.8%
Independent Diana Cousins 265 25.3%
Conservative Pam Rowett 213 20.3%
Liberal Kim Thomas 147 14.0%
Labour Linda Moore 132 12.6%


Chacewater and Kenwyn
Conservative
68.1%
Lib Dems
26.7%
Labour
5.2%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative John Dyer 851 68.1%
Lib Dems Maurice Vella 333 26.7%
Labour Timothy Walsh 65 5.2%


Colan and Mawgan
Conservative
53.0%
Redman
30.5%
Lib Dems
16.5%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative John Fitter 589 53.0%
Independent Gary Redman 339 30.5%
Lib Dems Robert Morton 184 16.5%


Constantine
Conservative
71.8%
Lib Dems
21.1%
Labour
7.1%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Neil Hatton 1,310 71.8%
Lib Dems Adrian Bosanko 385 21.1%
Labour Jayne Ninnes 129 7.1%


Falmouth Arwenack
Eva
24.3%
Lib Dems
23.1%
Conservative
21.5%
Mebyon Kernow
17.1%
Labour
13.9%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Independent Steve Eva 272 24.3%
Lib Dems Jeff Muir 259 23.1%
Conservative Marie Ryan 241 21.5%
Mebyon Kernow Pete Dudley 192 17.1%
Labour Ingrid Heseltine 156 13.9%


Falmouth Boslowick
Varney
41.9%
Lib Dems
27.0%
Conservative
25.3%
Labour
5.8%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Independent Mike Varney 561 41.9%
Lib Dems Roger Bonney 362 27.0%
Conservative Gavin Andrewartha 339 25.3%
Labour Stuart Venison 77 5.8%


Falmouth Gyllyngvase
Conservative
43.9%
Laws
20.4%
Lib Dems
15.2%
Labour
8.5%
Mebyon Kernow
6.1%
Lester
5.9%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Geoffrey Evans 521 43.9%
Independent Ian Laws 242 20.4%
Lib Dems Maureen Davies 181 15.2%
Labour Kim Moreton 101 8.5%
Mebyon Kernow Kat Boijer 72 6.1%
Independent Allan Lester 70 5.9%


Falmouth Penwerris
Chappel
28.4%
Lib Dems
23.1%
Labour
20.7%
Conservative
16.5%
Green
11.3%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Independent Grenville Chappel 304 28.4%
Lib Dems Chris Smith 248 23.1%
Labour Gerald Chin-Quee 222 20.7%
Conservative Shirley Hrydziuszka 177 16.5%
Green Ted Chapman 121 11.3%


Falmouth Trescobeas
Saunby
41.7%
Eva
22.1%
Lib Dems
14.9%
Conservative
13.5%
Labour
7.8%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Independent David Saunby 572 41.7%
Independent Vicky Eva 303 22.1%
Lib Dems John Ault 204 14.9%
Conservative Georgina Brown 185 13.5%
Labour Lesley Trenchard 107 7.8%


Feock and Kea
Conservative
40.3%
Hill
35.3%
Lib Dems
17.5%
Mebyon Kernow
3.8%
Labour
3.1%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Jim Currie 873 40.3%
Independent Tomas Hill 764 35.3%
Lib Dems John Hyslop 378 17.5%
Mebyon Kernow Lance Dyer 83 3.8%
Labour Maureen Bailey 67 3.1%


Flexbury and Poughill
Lib Dems
34.1%
Newman
33.3%
Conservative
32.6%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems Paula Dolphin 544 34.1%
Independent Val Newman 532 33.3%
Conservative Rowland Pillman 521 32.6%


Fowey
Conservative
39.5%
Murtagh
37.3%
Lib Dems
23.2%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Sally Bain 666 39.5%
Independent Robin Murtagh 630 37.3%
Lib Dems Anne Boosey 391 23.2%


Gulval and Heamoor
Lib Dems
54.9%
Conservative
15.8%
UKIP
9.7%
Mebyon Kernow
8.5%
Green
5.6%
Other
5.7%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems Mario Fonk 811 54.9%
Conservative Pam Yeates 233 15.8%
UKIP Rose Smith 143 9.7%
Mebyon Kernow Phillip Rendle 125 8.5%
Green Lesley Bradley-Peer 82 5.6%
Labour Juliet Eavis 57 3.9%
Independent Joseph McKenna 26 1.8%


Gunnislake
Conservative
29.7%
Kirk
18.8%
Lib Dems
18.8%
UKIP
16.7%
Green
12.1%
Daw
3.9%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Russell Bartlett 512 29.7%
Independent Dorothy Kirk 324 18.8%
Lib Dems Matthew Waterworth 323 18.8%
UKIP Sam Gardner 288 16.7%
Green Nigel Miles 209 12.1%
Independent Shar Daw 67 3.9%


Gwinear-Gwithian and St. Erth
Conservative
38.1%
Furneaux
34.1%
Lib Dems
22.2%
Labour
5.6%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Ray Tovey 612 38.1%
Independent Shiela Furneaux 547 34.1%
Lib Dems Steve Leverton 356 22.2%
Labour David Hughes 90 5.6%


Hayle North
Pollard
50.9%
Conservative
23.8%
Lib Dems
20.0%
Labour
5.4%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Independent John Pollard 653 50.9%
Conservative Jeremy Joslin 305 23.8%
Lib Dems Robb Lello 257 20.0%
Labour Raymond Webber 69 5.4%


Hayle South
Coombe
36.5%
Bennett
22.2%
Conservative
16.5%
UKIP
14.0%
Labour
6.4%
Lib Dems
4.4%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Independent John Coombe 494 36.5%
Independent John Bennett 301 22.2%
Conservative Doe Harry 223 16.5%
UKIP Derek Elliott 189 14.0%
Labour Tony Phillips 87 6.4%
Lib Dems Adi Viney 60 4.4%


Helston Central
Haycock
50.2%
Conservative
27.1%
Williams
22.6%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Independent Judith Haycock 592 50.2%
Conservative Keith Reynolds 320 27.1%
Independent Ronald Williams 267 22.6%


Helston North
Conservative
41.6%
Martin
23.2%
Lib Dems
18.7%
Swift
16.5%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Alec Robertson 550 41.6%
Independent Phil Martin 306 23.2%
Lib Dems John Boase 247 18.7%
Independent Sue Swift 218 16.5%


Illogan
Conservative
32.8%
Liberal
25.6%
Ford
25.1%
Lib Dems
9.9%
Labour
6.5%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Terry Wilkins 407 38.7%
Liberal Paul Holmes 318 25.6%
Independent Graham Ford 312 25.1%
Lib Dems Amanda Mannion 123 9.9%
Labour Vanessa Fry 81 6.5%


Kelly Bray
Conservative
42.6%
Lib Dems
25.9%
UKIP
21.8%
Mebyon Kernow
9.6%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Jim Flashman 669 42.6%
Lib Dems Vicki Good 407 25.9%
UKIP Robin Woods 343 21.8%
Mebyon Kernow Glenn Renshaw 151 9.6%


Ladock, St. Clement and St. Erme
Conservative
41.3%
Baines
24.3%
Lib Dems
24.2%
Mebyon Kernow
6.4%
Labour
3.8%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Mike Eathorne-Gibbons 617 41.3%
Independent Oliver Baines 363 24.3%
Lib Dems Des Mennear 362 24.2%
Mebyon Kernow Annie Ostapenko-Denton 96 6.4%
Labour Deirdre Roche 57 3.8%


Lanivet
Conservative
37.5%
Lib Dems
23.9%
Mutton
22.1%
UKIP
11.3%
Steele
5.1%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Mick Martin 606 37.5%
Lib Dems Colin Martin 386 23.9%
Independent Colin Mutton 357 22.1%
UKIP Clive Medway 183 11.3%
Independent Alex Steele 82 5.1%


Launceston Central
Lib Dems
63.7%
Conservative
36.3%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems Alex Folkes 599 63.7%
Conservative Chris Parsons 341 36.3%


Launceston North
Lib Dems
57.1%
Conservative
42.9%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems Adam Paynter 915 57.1%
Conservative Caroline Smale 687 42.9%


Launceston South
Lib Dems
44.9%
Conservative
28.7%
Geach
26.4%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems Sasha Gillard-Loft 517 44.9%
Conservative John Conway 330 28.7%
Independent Victoria Geach 304 26.4%


Lelant and Carbis Bay
Conservative
51.8%
Webster
28.4%
Green
19.8%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Liz Penhaligon 704 51.8%
Independent Graham Webster 386 28.4%
Green Tracy Stanton 269 19.8%


Liskeard Central
Lib Dems
55.4%
Conservative
44.6%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems Jay Schofield 674 55.4%
Conservative Mike Critchley 543 44.6%


Liskeard North
Conservative
46.9%
Mebyon Kernow
30.4%
Lib Dems
22.6%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Jan Powell 284 46.9%
Mebyon Kernow Roger Holmes 184 30.4%
Lib Dems Matthew McTaggart 137 22.6%


Liskeard South and Dobwalls
Lib Dems
57.1%
Conservative
35.0%
BNP
7.9%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems Mike George 832 57.1%
Conservative Sue James-Smith 510 35.0%
BNP Alan Cook 115 7.9%


Looe East
Conservative
68.9%
UKIP
11.3%
Lib Dems
11.2%
Ring
8.6%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Armand Toms 930 68.9%
UKIP Jeff Hill 152 11.3%
Lib Dems Jennifer Kettles 151 11.2%
Independent Kathrina Ring 116 8.6%


Looe West and Lansallos
Lib Dems
41.7%
Conservative
39.0%
UKIP
19.3%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems Edwina Hannaford 653 41.7%
Conservative Brian Galipeau 611 39.0%
UKIP Tony Winter 303 19.3%


Lostwithiel
Conservative
30.7%
Peareth
24.3%
Mebyon Kernow
14.3%
Robertson
13.4%
UKIP
8.8%
Lib Dems
8.4%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Peter Shakerley 581 30.7%
Independent Robert Peareth 460 24.3%
Mebyon Kernow Julie Tamblin 270 14.3%
Independent Ken Robertson 253 13.4%
UKIP Richard Binstead 167 8.8%
Lib Dems Deborah Earl 159 8.4%


Ludgvan
Bailey
38.8%
Conservative
31.2%
Green
13.2%
UKIP
8.6%
Lib Dems
8.2%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Independent Irene Bailey 584 38.8%
Conservative Roy Mann 469 31.2%
Green Mark Russell 198 13.2%
UKIP Robert Smith 130 8.6%
Lib Dems Caroline White 123 8.2%


Mabe
Conservative
29.9%
Lib Dems
25.4%
Fryer
11.9%
Ferris
10.2%
Winterson
9.1%
Other
13.5%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Chris Ridgers 533 29.9%
Lib Dems Chris Ryall 453 25.4%
Independent Georgie Fryer 212 11.9%
Independent Nicholas Ferris 181 10.2%
Independent Keith Winterson 162 9.1%
Mebyon Kernow Jacqueline Davey 140 7.9%
Labour Harry Pitts 99 5.6%


Marazion
Conservative
34.6%
Howells
26.2%
Lib Dems
20.9%
UKIP
12.9%
Murray
5.4%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Sue Nicholas 560 34.6%
Independent Jane Howells 423 26.2%
Lib Dems Jack Dixon 338 20.9%
UKIP Sandy Martin 208 12.9%
Independent Terry Murray 88 5.4%


Menheniot
Conservative
47.6%
Lib Dems
27.6%
UKIP
24.8%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Bernie Ellis 746 47.6%
Lib Dems Anthony Francis 433 27.6%
UKIP David Clue 389 24.8%


Mevagissey
Conservative
44.5%
Lib Dems
41.4%
Green
9.9%
Labour
4.1%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Denise Mutton 731 44.5%
Lib Dems Les Hunkin 680 41.4%
Green Ian Wright 162 9.9%
Labour Derek Tibble 68 4.1%


Mount Charles
Lib Dems
36.0%
King
34.3%
Conservative
29.7%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems Shirley Polmounter 380 36.0%
Independent Gary King 362 34.3%
Conservative Debbie Bradley 314 29.7%


Mount Hawke and Portreath
Lib Dems
36.6%
Conservative
29.5%
Woodward
9.2%
Mebyon Kernow
8.7%
Liberal
5.5%
Other
10.5%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems Joyce Duffin 518 36.6%
Conservative Eugene Hope 417 29.5%
Independent Rose Woodward 130 9.2%
Mebyon Kernow Ray Chubb 123 8.7%
Liberal Lindsay Richards 78 5.5%
Labour David Acton 57 4.0%
Independent Ian Newby 56 4.0%
Independent Dennis Howland 35 2.5%


Mullion
Conservative
45.1%
Lib Dems
30.5%
Cooper
24.5%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Carolyn Rule 757 45.1%
Lib Dems Barry Mundy 512 30.5%
Independent Carol Cooper 411 24.5%


Newlyn and Goonhavern
Conservative
40.3%
Lib Dems
25.6%
van de Laarschot
23.9%
Liberal
6.1%
Labour
4.2%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Jinny Clark 621 40.3%
Lib Dems Ken Yeo 394 25.6%
Independent Tracey van de Laarschot 368 23.9%
Liberal Christopher Tankard 94 6.1%
Labour Susan Brown 64 4.2%


Newlyn and Mousehole
Conservative
49.6%
Mebyon Kernow
15.3%
UKIP
14.3%
Lib Dems
11.8%
Labour
8.9%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Roger Harding 840 49.6%
Mebyon Kernow Simon Reed 259 15.3%
UKIP Mick Faulkner 242 14.3%
Lib Dems Heidi Worth 200 11.8%
Labour Nicholas Round 151 8.9%


Newquay Central
Lib Dems
28.8%
Conservative
21.3%
Dewey
16.5%
Weller
15.9%
Dent
11.9%
Labour
5.7%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems Geoff Brown 208 28.8%
Conservative Andy Hannan 154 21.3%
Independent Tad Dewey 119 16.5%
Independent John Weller 115 15.9%
Independent Jan Dent 86 11.9%
Labour Lillian Bowden 41 5.7%


Newquay Pentire
Lib Dems
36.3%
Conservative
27.4%
Dent
26.0%
English Democrats
7.6%
Labour
2.8%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems Joanna Kenny 389 36.3%
Conservative Derek Walker 293 27.4%
Independent Denis Dent 278 26.0%
English Democrats Keith Riley 81 7.6%
Labour Raymond Aldridge 30 2.8%


Newquay Treloggan
Lib Dems
33.6%
Conservative
28.8%
Thompson
27.1%
BNP
10.5%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems George Edwards 333 33.6%
Conservative Kevin Towill 286 28.8%
Independent Norman Thompson 269 27.1%
BNP James Fitton 104 10.5%


Newquay Tretherras
Conservative
44.2%
Lib Dems
14.8%
Yeoman
14.5%
Leverton
14.3%
Heywood
12.2%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Patrick Lambshead 511 44.2%
Lib Dems John Rainbow 171 14.8%
Independent Eddie Yeoman 168 14.5%
Independent Tony Leverton 165 14.3%
Independent Pam Heywood 141 12.2%


Newquay Treviglas
Heywood
31.2%
Conservative
28.5%
Lib Dems
26.0%
Green
9.4%
Varga
5.0%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Independent Harry Heywood 333 31.2%
Conservative Phil Goldman 305 28.5%
Lib Dems Sandy Carter 278 26.0%
Green Jenny Alldis 100 9.4%
Independent Jozsef Varga 53 5.0%


Padstow
Conservative
41.9%
Lib Dems
24.0%
Mebyon Kernow
23.3%
BNP
5.5%
Green
5.3%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Stephen Rushworth 652 41.9%
Lib Dems Sarah Townrow 373 24.0%
Mebyon Kernow Ron Brown 363 23.3%
BNP Bob Smart 86 5.5%
Green Katherine Spear 82 5.3%


Pelynt
Conservative
47.0%
Lib Dems
38.5%
UKIP
14.4%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Richard Pugh 954 47.0%
Lib Dems Jim Candy 781 38.5%
UKIP Iris Binstead 293 14.4%


Penryn East and Mylor
Conservative
39.9%
Whiteley
29.4%
Lib Dems
15.1%
Mebyon Kernow
9.6%
Labour
5.9%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Tony Martin 659 39.9%
Independent Judith Whiteley 485 29.4%
Lib Dems Chris Banks 249 15.1%
Mebyon Kernow Duane Glasby 159 9.6%
Labour Peter Richardson 98 5.9%


Penryn West
May
31.8%
Lib Dems
30.2%
Wilkes
16.5%
Conservative
15.6%
Labour
5.9%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Independent Mary May 363 31.8%
Lib Dems Cait Hutchings 345 30.2%
Independent Ted Wilkes 188 16.5%
Conservative Gill Grant 178 15.6%
Labour Scott Hands 67 5.9%


Penwithick
Lib Dems
37.1%
Conservative
29.8%
Mebyon Kernow
26.8%
Labour
6.2%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems Christopher Rowe 398 37.1%
Conservative Peter Sinclair 320 29.8%
Mebyon Kernow Matthew Luke 288 26.8%
Labour Shirley Bowden 67 6.2%


Penzance Central
Lib Dems
30.0%
Conservative
28.9%
UKIP
17.8%
Labour
17.3%
Liberal
6.0%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems Tamsin Williams 365 30.0%
Conservative David Nebesnuick 351 28.9%
UKIP Oli Faulkner 216 17.8%
Labour Cornelius Olivier 210 17.3%
Liberal Malcolm Lawrence 73 6.0%


Penzance East
Lib Dems
30.4%
Labour
28.3%
UKIP
16.9%
Conservative
13.5%
Waters
10.9%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems Ruth Lewarne 357 30.4%
Labour John Payne 332 28.3%
UKIP Ricky Barnes 199 16.9%
Conservative Margaret Powell 159 13.5%
Independent Mike Waters 128 10.9%


Penzance Promenade
Pass
37.8%
Lib Dems
29.6%
Conservative
20.4%
UKIP
8.3%
Labour
3.8%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Independent Sue Pass 618 37.8%
Lib Dems Jan Ruhrmund 484 29.6%
Conservative Malcolm Pilcher 333 20.4%
UKIP Patricia Garnier 136 8.3%
Labour Mike Lovegrove 62 3.8%


Perranporth
Callan
47.2%
Conservative
22.3%
Hancock
18.1%
Lib Dems
9.5%
Labour
2.8%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Independent Michael Callan 743 47.2%
Conservative Rob Thomas 351 22.3%
Independent David Hancock 285 18.1%
Lib Dems Joseph Swain 150 9.5%
Labour David Breacker 44 2.8%


Porthleven and Helston South
Wallis
31.5%
Lib Dems
30.2%
Pascoe
19.6%
Conservative
18.7%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Independent Andrew Wallis 395 31.5%
Lib Dems Dick Powell 378 30.2%
Independent Maurice Pascoe 245 19.6%
Conservative Ann Greenstreet 234 18.7%


Poundstock
Conservative
40.6%
Lib Dems
37.9%
UKIP
11.2%
Mebyon Kernow
5.3%
Jordan
5.0%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Phil Tucker 668 40.6%
Lib Dems Bob Booker 623 37.9%
UKIP Rupert Powell 184 11.2%
Mebyon Kernow Paul Sousek 88 5.3%
Independent Barry Jordan 82 5.0%


Probus
Egerton
33.3%
Conservative
28.6%
Mugford
16.1%
Lib Dems
14.6%
Mebyon Kernow
5.1%
Labour
2.2%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Independent Bob Egerton 448 33.3%
Conservative Viv Rogers 385 28.6%
Independent Shirley Mugford 217 16.1%
Lib Dems Fred Greenslade 197 14.6%
Mebyon Kernow Alan January 69 5.1%
Labour Shiela MacKenzie 30 2.2%


Rame
Conservative
33.7%
Lingard
27.3%
Lib Dems
19.0%
UKIP
13.0%
Mebyon Kernow
7.0%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative George Trubody 682 33.7%
Independent Rebecca Lingard 553 27.3%
Lib Dems Peter Nicholas 385 19.0%
UKIP Russ Smith 264 13.0%
Mebyon Kernow Jeremy Evans 141 8.0%


Redruth Central
Conservative
30.4%
Pascoe
29.6%
Lib Dems
10.0%
Labour
9.8%
Mebyon Kernow
8.7%
Other
11.5%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Mike Eddowes 283 30.4%
Independent Len Pascoe 275 29.6%
Lib Dems Bill Turner 93 10.0%
Labour Tony Bunt 91 9.8%
Mebyon Kernow Mike Hall 81 8.7%
Independent Lloyd Jenkin 75 8.1%
Liberal Charles Skinner 32 3.4%


Redruth North
Dolley
37.6%
Labour
28.6%
Conservative
21.2%
Lib Dems
12.6%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Independent Lisa Dolley 366 37.6%
Labour Stephen Barnes 278 28.6%
Conservative Roger Pattinson 206 21.2%
Lib Dems Sam Horwood 123 12.6%


Redruth South
Hicks
60.8%
Lib Dems
19.0%
Conservative
15.6%
Labour
4.6%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Independent Graeme Hicks 728 60.8%
Lib Dems Mary McWilliams 227 19.0%
Conservative Barbara Ellenbroek 187 15.6%
Labour Barney Neild 55 4.6%


Roche
Wood
53.2%
Lib Dems
33.5%
Conservative
13.4%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Independent John Wood 601 53.2%
Lib Dems Brian Higman 378 33.5%
Conservative Rachel Beadle 151 13.4%


Roseland
German
65.2%
Conservative
24.5%
Lib Dems
10.4%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Independent Julian German 1,089 65.2%
Conservative Peter Woodbridge 409 24.5%
Lib Dems Mark Hatwood 173 10.4%


Saltash Burraton
Lib Dems
51.8%
Conservative
36.6%
Green
11.6%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems Bryan Preston 618 51.8%
Conservative David Yates 436 36.6%
Green Godfrey Allen 138 11.6%


Saltash Essa
Lib Dems
60.1%
Conservative
39.9%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems Bob Austin 718 60.1%
Conservative Dennis Dicker 476 39.9%


Saltash Pill
Holley
47.0%
Conservative
32.7%
Lib Dems
20.3%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Independent Derek Holley 651 47.0%
Conservative Joe Ellison 453 32.7%
Lib Dems Fran Knight 282 20.3%


Saltash St. Stephens
Lib Dems
55.8%
Conservative
44.2%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems Colin Riches 614 55.8%
Conservative David Carter 486 44.2%


St. Agnes
Lib Dems
58.4%
Conservative
36.6%
Labour
5.0%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems Les Donnithorne 874 58.4%
Conservative Dawn Brown 548 36.6%
Labour Susan Webber 75 5.0%


St. Austell Bay
Conservative
59.4%
Lib Dems
33.5%
Labour
7.0%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Richard Stewart 829 59.4%
Lib Dems Terry Ralph 468 33.5%
Labour Ann Phillips 98 7.0%


St. Austell Bethel
Lib Dems
35.1%
Conservative
33.7%
UKIP
15.8%
Mebyon Kernow
10.6%
Labour
4.9%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems Graham Walker 462 35.1%
Conservative Bob Davidson 444 33.7%
UKIP Ian Proctor 208 15.8%
Mebyon Kernow Peter Morton-Nance 140 10.6%
Labour Peter Corby 64 4.9%


St. Austell Gover
Conservative
49.2%
Lib Dems
44.6%
Labour
6.2%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Jenny Mason 569 49.2%
Lib Dems Sandra Heyward 516 44.6%
Labour Muriel Richardson 72 6.2%


St. Austell Poltair
Conservative
35.4%
Lib Dems
29.1%
Honey
27.0%
Labour
8.5%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Steve Double 379 35.4%
Lib Dems John Stocker 312 29.1%
Independent Steven Honey 289 27.0%
Labour Andrea Lanxon 91 8.5%


St. Blaise
Lib Dems
55.6%
Conservative
28.1%
Labour
16.4%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems Roy Taylor 584 55.6%
Conservative Valerie Bradford 295 28.1%
Labour Tom Riddle 172 16.4%


St. Buryan
Conservative
47.5%
Lib Dems
32.3%
Green
20.2%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Bill Maddern 814 47.5%
Lib Dems Sharon Brolly 554 32.3%
Green Rob Pickering 347 20.2%


St. Cleer
Lib Dems
45.3%
Conservative
34.2%
UKIP
20.5%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems Derris Watson 774 45.3%
Conservative Sharon Hancock 585 34.2%
UKIP David Lucas 350 20.5%


St. Columb
Harvey
32.7%
Wills
23.3%
Conservative
22.7%
Lib Dems
17.6%
Labour
3.6%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Independent Pat Harvey 450 32.7%
Independent Paul Wills 321 23.3%
Conservative Deran Hancock 313 22.7%
Lib Dems Karen Blake 242 17.6%
Labour Judith Blakeburn 50 3.6%


St. Day and Lanner
Kaczmarek
60.8%
Thomas
21.4%
Green
8.1%
Conservative
6.5%
Lib Dems
3.1%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Independent Mark Kaczmarek 874 60.8%
Independent John Thomas 308 21.4%
Green Euan McPhee 117 8.1%
Conservative Jessie Rheel 94 6.5%
Lib Dems Janet Palmer 45 3.1%


St. Dennis
Greenslade
71.8%
Lib Dems
16.3%
Conservative
11.9%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Independent Fred Greenslade 705 71.8%
Lib Dems Martin Wayman 160 16.3%
Conservative Lyndon Harrison 117 11.9%


St. Endellion
Conservative
39.3%
Dawe
25.2%
Lib Dems
24.0%
Lamond
11.5%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Brian Gisbourne 539 39.3%
Independent William Dawe 346 25.2%
Lib Dems Harvey Lander 329 24.0%
Independent Angus Lamond 157 11.5%


St. Enoder
Mebyon Kernow
77.6%
Conservative
14.8%
Lib Dems
7.6%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Mebyon Kernow Dick Cole 927 77.6%
Conservative Jacqueline Fair 177 14.8%
Lib Dems Keith Wonnacott 91 7.6%


St. Germans
Conservative
51.1%
Lib Dems
26.4%
Green
22.5%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Olive Eggleston 821 51.1%
Lib Dems Barbara McTaggart 424 26.4%
Green Roger Creagh-Osborne 361 22.5%


St. Issey
Lib Dems
52.2%
Conservative
47.8%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems Jeremy Rowe 771 52.2%
Conservative Paul Charlesworth 705 47.8%


St. Ive
Lib Dems
31.9%
Martin
29.8%
UKIP
19.2%
Conservative
19.1%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems John Turner 531 31.9%
Independent Beryl Martin 495 29.8%
UKIP Stephanie McWilliam 319 19.2%
Conservative Michael Wright 317 19.1%


St. Ives North
Conservative
27.6%
Green
25.8%
Lib Dems
17.1%
Noall
14.8%
UKIP
11.4%
Labour
3.3%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Joan Tanner 378 27.6%
Green Tim Andrewes 354 25.8%
Lib Dems Andrew Mitchell 235 17.1%
Independent Mark Noall 203 14.8%
UKIP William Guppy 157 11.4%
Labour Matt Hurst 45 3.3%


St. Ives South
Conservative
42.0%
Green
26.3%
Lib Dems
14.3%
UKIP
11.5%
Labour
5.9%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Joan Symons 536 42.0%
Green Ron Tulley 336 26.3%
Lib Dems Richard Ryan 183 14.3%
UKIP Paul Jackson 147 11.5%
Labour Timothy Pullen 75 5.9%


St. Just in Penwith
Goninan
51.4%
Lib Dems
33.0%
Conservative
10.5%
Beech
5.2%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Independent Chris Goninan 790 51.4%
Lib Dems Sandy Angove 507 33.0%
Conservative Ken Messenger 161 10.5%
Independent Peter Beech 80 5.2%


St. Keverne and Meneage
Lyne
35.2%
Conservative
34.3%
Sanger
18.6%
Lib Dems
6.6%
Cash
3.5
Labour
1.7%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Independent Pam Lyne 673 35.2%
Conservative Stephen Sobey 657 34.3%
Independent Walter Sanger 356 18.6%
Lib Dems Nicholas Driver 127 6.6%
Independent Diane Cash 67 3.5%
Labour Rosanna Phillips 33 1.7%


St. Mewan
Lib Dems
39.0%
Conservative
36.0%
Dodwell
25.0%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems Robin Teverson 496 39.0%
Conservative Steve Serevena 458 36.0%
Independent Chris Dodwell 318 25.0%


St. Stephen
Curnow
58.1%
Conservative
21.5%
Lib Dems
17.0%
Labour
3.4%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Independent Des Curnow 730 58.1%
Conservative John Smith 270 21.5%
Lib Dems Kim Wonnacott 213 17.0%
Labour Pamela Watling 43 3.4%


St. Teath
Lugg
65.1%
Conservative
34.9%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Independent John Lugg 957 65.1%
Conservative Henry Kendall 512 34.9%


Stithians
Plummer
48.0%
Conservative
30.6%
Lib Dems
11.9%
Labour
5.8%
Liberal
3.7%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Independent Neil Plummer 835 48.0%
Conservative Mary Sheppard 533 30.6%
Lib Dems Dave Cox 208 11.9%
Labour Christina Bunt 101 5.8%
Liberal Norma Johns 64 3.7%


Stokeclimsland
Burden
56.4%
Lib Dems
22.4%
Conservative
21.2%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Independent Neil Burden 906 56.4%
Lib Dems Phil Hutty 360 22.4%
Conservative Vivian Hall 341 21.2%


Threemilestone and Gloweth
Lib Dems
36.2%
Conservative
29.9%
Davies
18.1%
Mebyon Kernow
6.2%
BNP
5.1%
Labour
4.5%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems Chris Pascoe 411 36.2%
Conservative Mat Hill 339 29.9%
Independent Mike Davies 205 18.1%
Mebyon Kernow Kevin Ostapenko-Denton 70 6.2%
BNP Gwen Jenkins 58 5.1%
Labour Margaret George 51 4.5%


Tintagel
Lib Dems
44.8%
Brewer
28.1%
Conservative
27.2%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems Glenton Brown 716 44.8%
Independent Anthony Brewer 449 28.1%
Conservative Paul Heath 435 27.2%


Torpoint East
Lib Dems
56.0%
Conservative
44.0%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems Brian Hobbs 584 56.0%
Conservative John Crago 458 44.0%


Torpoint West
Conservative
63.2%
Lib Dems
36.8%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Mike Pearn 576 63.2%
Lib Dems Eric Parkin 335 36.8%


Troon and Beacon
Conservative
31.6%
Lib Dems
28.2%
Mebyon Kernow
28.2%
Labour
12.0%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Morwenna Williams 377 31.6%
Lib Dems Tony Bunce 336 28.2%
Mebyon Kernow Alan Sanders 336 28.2%
Labour Robert Webber 143 12.0%


Truro Boscawen
Lib Dems
39.6%
Conservative
35.1%
Green
10.6%
Mebyon Kernow
10.2%
Labour
4.5%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems Rob Nolan 578 39.6%
Conservative Lorrie Eathorne-Gibbons 512 35.1%
Green Howard Newlove 155 10.6%
Mebyon Kernow Joanie Willett 149 10.2%
Labour Alan Ogden 65 4.5%


Truro Moresk
Biscoe
45.6%
Lib Dems
23.7%
Conservative
21.7%
Mebyon Kernow
4.3%
Labour
2.9%
Smuts
1.8%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Independent Bert Biscoe 743 45.6%
Lib Dems Ros Cox 387 23.7%
Conservative Steve Chamberlain 354 21.7%
Mebyon Kernow Conan Jenkin 70 4.3%
Labour Robert Harrison 48 2.9%
Independent Etienne Smuts 29 1.8%


Truro Tregolls
Lib Dems
39.0%
Conservative
25.6%
Mebyon Kernow
21.5%
Green
7.9%
Labour
6.0%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems Doris Ansari 531 39.0%
Conservative Jacqui Butler 348 25.6%
Mebyon Kernow Loic Rich 293 21.5%
Green Lindsay Southcombe 108 7.9%
Labour Charlotte MacKenzie 81 6.0%


Truro Trehaverne
Conservative
33.0%
Trevail
32.5%
Lib Dems
30.2%
Labour
4.3%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Fiona Ferguson 473 33.0%
Independent Sarah Trevail 467 32.5%
Lib Dems Tom Stubbs 433 30.2%
Labour Anthony Basnett 62 4.3%


Tywardreath
Lib Dems
58.0%
Conservative
35.6%
Labour
6.4%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Lib Dems David Hughes 837 58.0%
Conservative Geoff Arthur 514 35.6%
Labour Keith Watson 92 6.4%


Wadebridge East
Brewer
44.1%
Conservative
33.3%
Meredith
22.6%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Independent Collin Brewer 591 44.1%
Conservative Andrew Williams 446 33.3%
Independent Peter Meredith 302 22.6%


Wadebridge West
Conservative
59.9%
Lib Dems
25.3%
UKIP
14.8%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Conservative Scott Mann 761 59.9%
Lib Dems Iain Scott 322 25.3%
UKIP Miriel Damerell-O'Connor 188 14.8%


Wendron
Clayton
31.7%
Mebyon Kernow
19.9%
Conservative
15.5%
UKIP
13.0%
Lib Dems
10.0%
Other
9.9%

Party Candidate Votes Vote %
Independent Mike Clayton 521 31.7%
Mebyon Kernow Loveday Jenkin 327 19.9%
Conservative Tony Hilton 255 15.5%
UKIP Brian Bailey 213 13.0%
Lib Dems Ron Edgcumbe 165 10.0%
Independent Mike Boase 113 6.9%
Labour Betty Ross 50 3.0%
Creative Commons License